rds

Russian translation: rounds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rds
Russian translation:rounds
Entered by: Bigul Dosymova

11:33 Oct 22, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / The LOVEX® Reloading Gu
English term or phrase: rds
1500 rds
/cardboard box/ 26,2 kg
Bigul Dosymova
Uzbekistan
rounds
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 мин (2019-10-22 11:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rd or Rds
Round or Rounds
https://support.gunbroker.com/hc/en-us/articles/226874767-Ab...
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4выстрелов (в минуту)
Mikhail Zavidin
3 +1rounds
Igor Boyko
4ёмкостью 1500 патронов.
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3патроны
Lilia_K
Summary of reference entries provided
ёмкостью 1500 патронов.
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rounds


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 мин (2019-10-22 11:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rd or Rds
Round or Rounds
https://support.gunbroker.com/hc/en-us/articles/226874767-Ab...


Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 65
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо

Asker: Три правильных ответа. Сложно выбрать


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: http://unammo.com/
44 mins
  -> Спасибо, Turdimurod!

neutral  Mikhail Zavidin: Вы забыли перевести// Понятно, может дадите ссылку на хороший словарик, а то у меня нет полноценных словарей по этой тематике.
3 hrs
  -> Михаил, Ваша правда. Мне показалось, что сложность в расшифровке сокращения, а банальный словарный термин в этом не нуждается. Спасибо. // Я бы рад, но сам просто погуглил. Правда, я и ожидал что-то подобное, 18 лет отслужил :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
патроны


Explanation:
Судя по весу, патроны

Lilia_K
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
выстрелов (в минуту)


Explanation:
cyclic rate of fire of 800 to 1,000 rounds per minute each

https://fas.org/man/dod-101/sys/land/row/zsu-23-4.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 мин (2019-10-22 11:53:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или просто выстрелы в зависимости от контекста

rds = rounds

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Boyko: Где в оригинале "в минуту"?
6 mins
  -> А без (в минуту) Вам тоже не нравится? Мне кажется возможно использование в минуту по умолчанию

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ёмкостью 1500 патронов.


Explanation:
картонная пачка емкостью 1500 патронов
https://avs9.livejournal.com/24735.html

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо





Reference comments


57 mins
Reference: ёмкостью 1500 патронов.

Reference information:
Напр. магазин ёмкостью 1500 патронов.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-22 12:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Здесь можно сказать пачка емкостью 1500 патронов

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-22 13:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По отдельности потроны, но в этом контексте кажеться речь о карт. пачках.

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: по весу сходится. rounds еще переводится патроны





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search