Boxer

Russian translation: Капсюли и патроны Боксера

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Boxer
Russian translation:Капсюли и патроны Боксера
Entered by: Bigul Dosymova

11:39 Oct 22, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / The LOVEX® Reloading Gu
English term or phrase: Boxer
Large pistol Non corrosive Non mercuric Boxer
Bigul Dosymova
Uzbekistan
Капсюли и патроны Боксера
Explanation:
An English inventor named Edward Mounier Boxer invented Boxer primers in the 1860’s.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 35 mins (2019-10-23 12:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Бигуль, рада была помочь. Я переводила только тот термин, который вы выставили в вопросе. Non-corrosive я бы перевела как «нержавеющий». Это само собой разумеется для специалиста, что, если он НЕ нержавеющий, то в начале ствола будет коррозия. Андрей здесь ниже в моем ответе дал вам отличный перевод
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Капсюли и патроны Боксера
Angela Greenfield
3 +1капсюль(-воспламенитель) Боксера
Mikhail Zavidin
Summary of reference entries provided
Boxer
Angela Greenfield

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boxer
капсюль(-воспламенитель) Боксера


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boxer
Капсюли и патроны Боксера


Explanation:
An English inventor named Edward Mounier Boxer invented Boxer primers in the 1860’s.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 35 mins (2019-10-23 12:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Бигуль, рада была помочь. Я переводила только тот термин, который вы выставили в вопросе. Non-corrosive я бы перевела как «нержавеющий». Это само собой разумеется для специалиста, что, если он НЕ нержавеющий, то в начале ствола будет коррозия. Андрей здесь ниже в моем ответе дал вам отличный перевод

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо. Можно добавить, что капсюль не вызывает коррозии в канале ствола


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Kozhushko: Капсюль Боксера, нержавеющий, без гремучей ртути, для пистолетных патронов большого калибра
4 mins
  -> Это вы слишком хорошо работу за аскера сделали. Я просто хотела показать, что это фамилия, а не «боксёр» :)




Reference comments


18 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Boxer

Reference information:
https://www.ammunitiontogo.com/lodge/boxer-vs-berdan-primers...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2019-10-22 11:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An English inventor named Edward Mounier Boxer invented Boxer primers in the 1860’s.

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Andrey Kozhushko: капсюль Боксера
1 min
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search