Visible trace

Russian translation: длина видимого следа/трассы пули

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Visible trace
Russian translation:длина видимого следа/трассы пули
Entered by: Bigul Dosymova

15:56 Oct 22, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / The LOVEX® Reloading Gu
English term or phrase: Visible trace
Visible trace
70-900 m from
muzzle of the weapon.
Bigul Dosymova
Uzbekistan
длина видимого следа/трассы пули
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4трасса
Vadim Bogdanov
3длина видимого следа/трассы пули
Mikhail Zavidin
2видимая трасса
Roman Karabaev


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
visible trace
видимая трасса


Explanation:
Предположу.
Трасса - это и так видимый след пули, поэтому слово visible можно опустить.

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 117
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visible trace
трасса


Explanation:
Трассирующий снаряд, трассирующая пуля, просторечие трассер — боевой припас особой конструкции к огнестрельному оружию, поражающие элементы (пуля) которого начинают светиться в полёте и оставляют ясно видимый след (трассу, отсюда и название) для стрелка, предназначенный для корректировки огня и целеуказания.


    Reference: http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A2%D1%80%D0%B0%D1%81%D1%81%...
Vadim Bogdanov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visible trace
длина видимого следа/трассы пули


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search