Deformation Ammunition

Russian translation: боеприпасы с пулями повышенной деформируемости

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deformation Ammunition
Russian translation:боеприпасы с пулями повышенной деформируемости
Entered by: Bigul Dosymova

09:27 Oct 23, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / 9×19 Deformation Ammunition
English term or phrase: Deformation Ammunition
NO over penetration with
RUAG Deformation Ammunition = NO collateral damage
Preventing overpenetration.
Conventional full metal jacket (FMJ) bullets have a low energy transfer in the target and can endanger close bystanders. RUAG offers the appropriate ammunition for Law Enforcement units, which can be used in any threat situations to reduce the risk of overpenetration.
RUAG Deformation bullet benefits
Bigul Dosymova
Uzbekistan
боеприпасы с пулями повышенной деформируемости
Explanation:
У вас в тексте речь о том, что, в отличие от оболочечных пуль, пули повышенной деформируемости в меньшей степени склонны пробивать цель насквозь, что уменьшает вероятность поранить людей вокруг нужной цели. Такие боеприпасы лучше пригодны для использования правоохранительными органами.
Selected response from:

Andrey Kozhushko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4боеприпасы с пулями повышенной деформируемости
Andrey Kozhushko
4 -1деформированные боеприпасы (патроны)
Mikhail Abramkin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
deformation ammunition
деформированные боеприпасы (патроны)


Explanation:
See below)


    https://cyberleninka.ru/article/n/identifikatsiya-oruzhiya-po-sledam-na-deformirovannyh-pulyah
    https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%9F%D1%83%D0%BB%D1%8F_%D0%9C%D0%B0%D0%B9%D0%B5%D1%80%D0%B0
Mikhail Abramkin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrey Kozhushko: К сожалению, ваш ответ и референс по криминалистике и охотничьим боеприпасам не имеют отношения к рекламе боеприпасов для правоохранительных органов. К тому же, врядли компания RUAG будет хвалиться тем, что продает деформированные патроны.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deformation ammunition
боеприпасы с пулями повышенной деформируемости


Explanation:
У вас в тексте речь о том, что, в отличие от оболочечных пуль, пули повышенной деформируемости в меньшей степени склонны пробивать цель насквозь, что уменьшает вероятность поранить людей вокруг нужной цели. Такие боеприпасы лучше пригодны для использования правоохранительными органами.


    https://www.ruag.com/sites/default/files/media_document/2017-01/9x19_Deformation_Ammunition_en_low.pdf
Andrey Kozhushko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Спасибо
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search