Close Protection Armed Police

Russian translation: прямая охрана вооруженной полицией

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Close Protection Armed Police
Russian translation:прямая охрана вооруженной полицией
Entered by: Bigul Dosymova

12:02 Feb 18, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / UK/NATO doctrine and approach
English term or phrase: Close Protection Armed Police
Management and Use of Close Protection Armed Police The planning and strategic oversight of close protection and diplomatic protection operations.
Bigul Dosymova
Uzbekistan
прямая охрана вооруженной полицией
Explanation:
... можно "охранение" или "защита", можно "силами" или прямо - думаю не в этом дело: тут вопрос - как "close" переводить
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4прямая охрана вооруженной полицией
Michael Korovkin
3непосредственное охранение силами вооруженной полиции
Andrey Kozhushko


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
close protection armed police
непосредственное охранение силами вооруженной полиции


Explanation:
Полиция в Великобритании в основном не носит оружия, отсюда уточнение. Насчет "непосредственного охранения" -- мое предположение, так как это больше термин из военного дела. Возможно, имеется ввиду то же самое, что и "физическая охрана".

Andrey Kozhushko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
close protection armed police
прямая охрана вооруженной полицией


Explanation:
... можно "охранение" или "защита", можно "силами" или прямо - думаю не в этом дело: тут вопрос - как "close" переводить


Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search