penetrators for grenades

Russian translation: головные части/наконечники для бронебойных гранат

07:51 Mar 6, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: penetrators for grenades
Companies producing parts of W metal powder as penetrators for grenades or other ammunition, counter weights for planes and motors
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:головные части/наконечники для бронебойных гранат
Explanation:
http://wio.ru/galgrnd/artill/art38/v055.htm

...Поэтому специальные «бронебойные гранаты» делают иначе, чем обыкновенные. Такому снаряду нужна крепкая головная часть ее делают толстой и сплошной...


Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1головные части/наконечники для бронебойных гранат
Michael Korovkin
3пробивные поражающие элементы для гранат...
Andrey Kozhushko
3сердечники для снарядов
Dmitri Nazarenko


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
сердечники для снарядов


Explanation:
Скорее всего.

Dmitri Nazarenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
пробивные поражающие элементы для гранат...


Explanation:
...и других боеприпасов.

Думаю, в этом контексте речь об облицовке конусов для реактивных гранат с зарядами кумулятивного действия.

Словосочетание "поражающие элементы" покрывает все варианты.

Andrey Kozhushko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
головные части/наконечники для бронебойных гранат


Explanation:
http://wio.ru/galgrnd/artill/art38/v055.htm

...Поэтому специальные «бронебойные гранаты» делают иначе, чем обыкновенные. Такому снаряду нужна крепкая головная часть ее делают толстой и сплошной...




Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitri Nazarenko: Тоже вполне может быть.
18 mins
  -> спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search