Environmental protection flap

Russian translation: защитный щиток

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Environmental protection flap
Russian translation:защитный щиток
Entered by: Andrew Patrick

22:47 Apr 10, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Environmental protection flap
Flap that's located on an ICBM emplacer to protect from environmental conditions, as well as from prying eyes.
Andrew Patrick
защитный щиток
Explanation:
Я бы так написала, опустив слово environmental, поскольку цель щитка - прикрывать не только от погодных условий, но и from prying eyes :-)
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Похоже на то.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4защитный щиток
Natalie
3защитная крышка
Sergei Tumanov
2футляр
Aleksandr Okunev (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
environmental protection flap
защитный щиток


Explanation:
Я бы так написала, опустив слово environmental, поскольку цель щитка - прикрывать не только от погодных условий, но и from prying eyes :-)

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Похоже на то.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
environmental protection flap
защитная крышка


Explanation:
если это про стационарную установку, то кажется под крышкой люка имеется пластиковая пленка, запечатывающая шахту герметично. эта "диафрагма" рвется при запуске ракеты.

однако точный термин дать не могу. далек, слава богу, от данных сфер.

или может быть "защитный навес/кожух от атмосферных условий", если это то, что накрывает горизонтальную ракету на передвижной пусковой установке.


Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
environmental protection flap
футляр


Explanation:
не знаю, насколько верно в вашей ситуации, но "футляр" - страндартный термин в ПВО, ВВС и ракетной технике. Служит для того, что вы описали.

Aleksandr Okunev (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search