duties affected thereby

Russian translation: не меняя при этом их прав и обязанностей

07:32 Apr 12, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Warfare
English term or phrase: duties affected thereby
Though slavery was never very important in medieval Europe and tended to fall into disuse as time went by, prisoners were regarded as investment. Hence they could be sold, bartered, or otherwise transferred by one captor to another without heir respective rights and duties affected thereby.
nadjjaa
Russian translation:не меняя при этом их прав и обязанностей
Explanation:
there is most likely a typo in your question, should read "their", and not "heir"
their rights - meaning the rights of the prisonners

Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2не меняя при этом их прав и обязанностей
olganet
4..., что никак не влияло на...
Andrey Belousov (X)
3от одного к другому, никак не влияя на права наследования и обязанности
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..., что никак не влияло на...


Explanation:
Т.е. всё оставалось по-прежнему

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 24

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
от одного к другому, никак не влияя на права наследования и обязанности


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-12 08:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

на права наследования и должности (занимаемые в соответствии с родовым статусом и т.п.)

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
не меняя при этом их прав и обязанностей


Explanation:
there is most likely a typo in your question, should read "their", and not "heir"
their rights - meaning the rights of the prisonners



olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: well, i'll be damned if you aren't onto something :)
12 mins
  -> well, thank you :)

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
23 days
  -> thank you, Robert




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search