"storm money"

Russian translation: "штурмовые"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"storm money"
Russian translation:"штурмовые"
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

11:34 Apr 13, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Warfare
English term or phrase: "storm money"
In Europe during the early modern age commanders sometimes paid their troops "storm money" en lieu of permitting them to run amok, the idea being both to prevent disorder and to make organized spoilage possible.
nadjjaa
"shturmovie" (used in " ")
Explanation:
I'd put in Russian 't.n. / tak nazivaemie "shturmovie" '

I read it: the commanders were willing to pay their troops some extra money for taking, say, some fortress (fighting better :-) for "double" reason: to make soldiers fight better and to prevent (at least partially) the rampage after taking hold of enemy's possessions...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"shturmovie" (used in " ")
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5"боевые"
danya
2 +2полевые деньги
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
полевые деньги


Explanation:
оплата воинского труда
... Во время проведения полевых учений выплачивались так называемые полевые деньги
1 руб. за сутки, но за питание из солдатской кухни удерживалось из оклада ...
armor.kiev.ua/army/hist/finansy.shtml -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-13 11:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Военная литература : Мемуары : Антипенко Н. А. На главном направлении
... В одних частях люди получают просто жалованье, в других — плюс к тому еще и
полевые деньги. Существовали гвардейские оклады в гвардейских соединениях и ...

militera.lib.ru/memo/russian/antipenko_na/10.html

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darya Kozak
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Danissimo !

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Сергей !

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
viz
"боевые"


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-13 11:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, overlooked the time reference
I have given the contemporary wording)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-13 11:38:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls. disregard 5 confidence level

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-13 11:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а с другой стороны, не так уж и плох вариант
существуют в военном узусе и полевые, и походные, и суточные деньги
но как выплаты за участие в боевых действиях - именно боевые деньги, или \"боевые\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-13 11:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ещё подумав: трофейные деньги/выплаты, или призовые деньги
или короче: \"призовые\", \"трофейные\"

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
storm money
"shturmovie" (used in " ")


Explanation:
I'd put in Russian 't.n. / tak nazivaemie "shturmovie" '

I read it: the commanders were willing to pay their troops some extra money for taking, say, some fortress (fighting better :-) for "double" reason: to make soldiers fight better and to prevent (at least partially) the rampage after taking hold of enemy's possessions...

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search