Waste - oxide

Russian translation: отходы (хвосты) - оксиды

15:05 Apr 19, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: Waste - oxide
Золотодобыча
Waste - oxide
Waste - rock
Ore
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:отходы (хвосты) - оксиды
Explanation:
Имхо, это не пустая порода, а отходы обогатительной фабрики
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3отходы (хвосты) - оксиды
Enote
3пустая порода
Oleg Delendyk


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waste
пустая порода


Explanation:
-

Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 44

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
waste - oxide
отходы (хвосты) - оксиды


Explanation:
Имхо, это не пустая порода, а отходы обогатительной фабрики

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NNG
56 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Landsknecht
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Mikhail Popov: Это отходы, потому что порода окисленная. А вторая категория - отходы, потому что пустая порода (без полезного ископаемого)
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search