headwork box

Russian translation: водоотводящий перепад (с опуском)

09:40 Aug 16, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / бурение
English term or phrase: headwork box
2.3 Specifications

All drilling equipment and construction materials will be provided by the contractor, including the
headwork box for the phase 1 wells. The wells shall be completed to the following specifications
(as per drawings in Figures 2 and 3) unless specified otherwise by the onsite hydrogeologist:
Drilling
• Drilling shall be undertaken using ODEX methods for Phase 1 and rotary drilling with a
polymer ‘mud’ will be accepted for the Phase 2 of drilling if ODEX is not possible, to the
respective depths.
• All drilling diameters shall be decided by the Contractor but must be sufficient to allow
unrestricted installation of the required casings and screens (refer to the BoQ) together
with associated filter packs, seals and grouts.
DT SM
Russian translation:водоотводящий перепад (с опуском)
Explanation:
Либо более общее "перепадное устройство".

P. S. headworks
Selected response from:

Alexey Balynov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4муфта (замкового соединения) фонтанной арматуры
Victor Sidelnikov
3водоотводящий перепад (с опуском)
Alexey Balynov


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
водоотводящий перепад (с опуском)


Explanation:
Либо более общее "перепадное устройство".

P. S. headworks



    Reference: http://geoflow.com/headworks/
    https://www.germesgroup.com/companiya/poleznaya-informacia/ustrojstvo-perepadnogo-kolodca
Alexey Balynov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
спасибо!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
муфта (замкового соединения) фонтанной арматуры


Explanation:
Так по смыслу


Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search