PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

ARDML

Russian translation: ->

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ARDML
Russian translation:->
Entered by: Translmania

11:11 Nov 14, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: ARDML
Groundwater and biodiversity issues may require more attention to ensure that mitigation/management measures are sufficient to prevent environmental or community harm.
In general, the management of potential pollutants such as is sufficient but requires updating during the project’s feasibility stage. No information on ARDML and radiation were provided for review. Further investigation and work are required to understand the Dolinnoye deposit development and the potential impacts on the physical, biophysical and socio-economic conditions of the area.
Translmania
->
Explanation:
ARDML = acid rock drainage and metal(loid) leaching = кислотный дренаж и выщелачивание металлов(лоидов)

Английскую аббревиатуру лучше оставить (дав расшифровку в скобочках), поскольку КДВМ что-то не встречается.

НЕТЕХНИЧЕСКОЕ РЕЗЮМЕ отчёта о выполнении ... - Альянс Алтын
www.alliance-altyn.kg/userfiles/files/Нетехническое_резюме_...
ARDML аббр. от англ. Acid Rock Drainage and Metal Leaching (кислотный дренаж и выщелачивание металлов).

https://www.petrolab.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/Automa...
The weathering and gradual oxidation of exposed sulfides in mine waste material has the potential to result in acid rock drainage and metal(
loid) leaching (ARDML). If the potential for ARDML is not
identified during the early stages of mine planning and design, it can result in serious environmental liability and unforeseen closure costs in waste management plans that are not appropriately designed. Further development of acid conditions can also impact metallurgical performance, for example in the heap leaching of transitional and sulfide facies heap leach ore.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-11-14 11:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ПРОБЛЕМЫ СОХРАНЕНИЯ СРЕДЫ ОБИТАНИЯ ЛОСОСЕВЫХ РЫБ В УСЛОВИЯХ РАЗВИТИЯ МИНЕРАЛЬНО- СЫРЬЕВОЙ СОСТАВЛЯЮЩЕЙ ЭКОНОМИКИ КАМЧАТСКОГО КРАЯ
https://rucont.ru/efd/468631
...кислотный дренаж и выщелачивание металлов. На АГОК, работающем с 2005 г., было добыто приблизительно 12–13 т золота и при этом накоплено 1,2– 1,5 млн т опасных отходов цианирования рудных минералов. Химреагент цианид натрия – опаснейший...
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2->
mk_lab
3 +3Acid Rock Drainage and Metal Leaching
Iryna Chernykh


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ardml
Acid Rock Drainage and Metal Leaching


Explanation:
The most appropriate term I found for this case


    Reference: http://https://www.srk.co.uk/en/our-services/geochemistry/uk...
Iryna Chernykh
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: спасибо большое), а как бы теперь на русский перевести ее )


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: кислотный дренаж и выщелачивание металлов(лоидов)
6 mins

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
40 mins

agree  NNG
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ardml
->


Explanation:
ARDML = acid rock drainage and metal(loid) leaching = кислотный дренаж и выщелачивание металлов(лоидов)

Английскую аббревиатуру лучше оставить (дав расшифровку в скобочках), поскольку КДВМ что-то не встречается.

НЕТЕХНИЧЕСКОЕ РЕЗЮМЕ отчёта о выполнении ... - Альянс Алтын
www.alliance-altyn.kg/userfiles/files/Нетехническое_резюме_...
ARDML аббр. от англ. Acid Rock Drainage and Metal Leaching (кислотный дренаж и выщелачивание металлов).

https://www.petrolab.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/Automa...
The weathering and gradual oxidation of exposed sulfides in mine waste material has the potential to result in acid rock drainage and metal(
loid) leaching (ARDML). If the potential for ARDML is not
identified during the early stages of mine planning and design, it can result in serious environmental liability and unforeseen closure costs in waste management plans that are not appropriately designed. Further development of acid conditions can also impact metallurgical performance, for example in the heap leaching of transitional and sulfide facies heap leach ore.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-11-14 11:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ПРОБЛЕМЫ СОХРАНЕНИЯ СРЕДЫ ОБИТАНИЯ ЛОСОСЕВЫХ РЫБ В УСЛОВИЯХ РАЗВИТИЯ МИНЕРАЛЬНО- СЫРЬЕВОЙ СОСТАВЛЯЮЩЕЙ ЭКОНОМИКИ КАМЧАТСКОГО КРАЯ
https://rucont.ru/efd/468631
...кислотный дренаж и выщелачивание металлов. На АГОК, работающем с 2005 г., было добыто приблизительно 12–13 т золота и при этом накоплено 1,2– 1,5 млн т опасных отходов цианирования рудных минералов. Химреагент цианид натрия – опаснейший...

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 184
Notes to answerer
Asker: спасибо )

Asker: Благодарю, не посмотрите еще, случайно, другой мой вопрос, если не затруднит, он выставлен отдельным вопросом - https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-russian/mining-minerals-gems/6589006-informed-consultation-participation.html


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: full explanation+translation
34 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  NNG
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search