matches for BIG-ness

Russian translation: не уступает в громкости

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:matches for BIG-ness
Russian translation:не уступает в громкости
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

13:40 Jul 30, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: matches for BIG-ness
I’ve had the pleasure of using a 24” Yamaha Recording Custom bass drum in my studio in recent times, but I’m convinced this Tour Custom 22” matches this for BIG-ness!
Andrew Vdovin
не уступает в громкости
Explanation:
Вряд ли тут речь о размере. Как может не уступать 22-дюймовый в размере 24-дюймовому?

Я так понимаю, что речь о "крутости", то есть о громкости.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-07-30 14:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

К тому же, человек пишет, что он на нем играл, то есть слышал его — и отсюда сделал вывод, что он не уступает. О звучании речь.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-07-30 14:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PC World - Big Sound, Little BoxYamaha's DVX-S650 home theater system features auto-correction.
www.pcworld.com/article/id,119676-page,1/article.html - 51k -

Big sound — ну никак не "большой звук", согласитесь?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-07-30 14:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shockingly big sound from a small player - Royal PhilipsShockingly big sound from a small player ... So why not live it up and live it loud with our ShoqBox? * Available storage capacity could be less. ...
www.china.philips.com/pv_article-17305.html - 10k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-07-30 14:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SMS ComputersПереносные колонки компактного размера, обеспечивающие громкий звук, ... With remarkably big sound and a compact size, they´re the perfect companion for ...
www.smspc.lv/price/0.3.54.110.html - 462k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Yuri! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1не уступает тому по ВЕЛИЧИНЕ
Mark Berelekhis
4 -1не уступает в громкости
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
matches for big-ness
не уступает в громкости


Explanation:
Вряд ли тут речь о размере. Как может не уступать 22-дюймовый в размере 24-дюймовому?

Я так понимаю, что речь о "крутости", то есть о громкости.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-07-30 14:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

К тому же, человек пишет, что он на нем играл, то есть слышал его — и отсюда сделал вывод, что он не уступает. О звучании речь.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-07-30 14:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PC World - Big Sound, Little BoxYamaha's DVX-S650 home theater system features auto-correction.
www.pcworld.com/article/id,119676-page,1/article.html - 51k -

Big sound — ну никак не "большой звук", согласитесь?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-07-30 14:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shockingly big sound from a small player - Royal PhilipsShockingly big sound from a small player ... So why not live it up and live it loud with our ShoqBox? * Available storage capacity could be less. ...
www.china.philips.com/pv_article-17305.html - 10k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-07-30 14:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SMS ComputersПереносные колонки компактного размера, обеспечивающие громкий звук, ... With remarkably big sound and a compact size, they´re the perfect companion for ...
www.smspc.lv/price/0.3.54.110.html - 462k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі


Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Yuri! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mark Berelekhis: Конечно же о громкости, и он это показывает ПРОПИСНЫМИ БУКВАМИ. А ведь мог бы также легко написать "громкости". И нечего терять тонкости перевода когда не нужно.
12 mins
  -> Спасибо. Ваше мнение для меня особенно ценно.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
matches for big-ness
не уступает тому по ВЕЛИЧИНЕ


Explanation:
Breaking the word up in Russian would almost certainly make it too weird.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-07-30 14:31:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

B&W CM1 — Большой звук из маленьких колонок

http://www.hifi-online.ru/news/37/


КОНКУРС НА САМЫЙ БОЛЬШОЙ ЗВУК. « Дата: 30/11/06 18:12

http://www.reasonmusic.ru/modules/newbb/viewtopic.php?topic_...


Большой звук малыми силами - AllAcoustics.ru


Большой звук от Microlab. Источник: журнал "DVD Эксперт", апрель 2007 04 мая 2007.

http://www.nevada.ru/press/articles?idnews=5209


Найдёте ещё тысячи, если покапаетесь. Именно большой, а не громкий.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yuri Smirnov: Как могут 22 не уступать по величине 24? Это что за математические новости? Big sound значит громкий звук, а никак не "большой" :-)
8 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search