indulgent

Russian translation: поверхностная или слащавая

22:10 Nov 30, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: indulgent
This piece of music is simply awful. It's dreary and indulgent
Marina Aidova
Moldova
Russian translation:поверхностная или слащавая
Explanation:
indulgent
characterized by or showing indulgence; benignly lenient or permissive: an indulgent parent.
Synonyms:
forbearing, easygoing, tolerant.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/indulgent

Т. е. основное значение - потакающий, услаждающий, стремящийся угодить, ублажающий. Может быть, хотят сказать, что музыка навязчиво-слащавая, вульгарная, чувственно-дешевая, потакающая плохому вкусу, низкого пошиба. Может, даже разнузданная.

Вот что-то вроде объяснения:
In contrast, contemporary music is indulgent, since ***the rhythm is chaotic and superficial, filled with various material desires. It leads people to be decadent or arrogant, with no inner meaning***. Most music of this type is from fatuous and self-indulgent emperors or officials.
clearwisdom.net/html/articles/2008/6/21/98323.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-11-30 22:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

угодливая?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-11-30 22:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

елейная?

Может быть, "приятная" (взятое в кавычках).


Здесь indulgent идет в одном ряду с easy и противопоставляется abrasive, questioning:

What is most striking about the sonata is its persistently abrasive, questioning quality: this is by no means easy or indulgent music.
http://www.guardian.co.uk/music/2008/jun/25/culture.classica...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-30 23:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

приторная?
Selected response from:

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2невыносимая
Alexander Ryshow
3 +1(монотонная) и невыразительная
Alex Khanin
2 +1поверхностная или слащавая
Marina Aleyeva
3ее (музыку) практически невозможно слушать (терпеть)
Tatiana Lammers


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ее (музыку) практически невозможно слушать (терпеть)


Explanation:
.

Tatiana Lammers
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
невыносимая


Explanation:
Невыносимая музыка. Работы автора. Артюховы Даниил и Татьяна ...
25 ноя 2009 ... Каталог современного российского изобразительного и декоративного искусства. Живопись, скульптура, рисунок, графика. Интернет - магазин.
artnow.ru/ru/gallery/4/.../0/324202.html - Сохранено в кэше

еще вариант: монотонная

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JangF
6 mins

agree  Tokyo_Moscow
17 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(монотонная) и невыразительная


Explanation:
пресная, ненавязчивая

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-11-30 22:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indulgent summer - нежаркое лето

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-11-30 22:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

бесцветная, бессодержательная

Alex Khanin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
10 mins
  -> Спасибо, Эрика!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
поверхностная или слащавая


Explanation:
indulgent
characterized by or showing indulgence; benignly lenient or permissive: an indulgent parent.
Synonyms:
forbearing, easygoing, tolerant.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/indulgent

Т. е. основное значение - потакающий, услаждающий, стремящийся угодить, ублажающий. Может быть, хотят сказать, что музыка навязчиво-слащавая, вульгарная, чувственно-дешевая, потакающая плохому вкусу, низкого пошиба. Может, даже разнузданная.

Вот что-то вроде объяснения:
In contrast, contemporary music is indulgent, since ***the rhythm is chaotic and superficial, filled with various material desires. It leads people to be decadent or arrogant, with no inner meaning***. Most music of this type is from fatuous and self-indulgent emperors or officials.
clearwisdom.net/html/articles/2008/6/21/98323.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-11-30 22:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

угодливая?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-11-30 22:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

елейная?

Может быть, "приятная" (взятое в кавычках).


Здесь indulgent идет в одном ряду с easy и противопоставляется abrasive, questioning:

What is most striking about the sonata is its persistently abrasive, questioning quality: this is by no means easy or indulgent music.
http://www.guardian.co.uk/music/2008/jun/25/culture.classica...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-30 23:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

приторная?

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Fominykh & family: "features nearly an hour of down-tempo, dreamy, indulgent music that makes a fantastic companion for any sort of activity in which calmness is a ... www.rapunzelgifts.com
1 hr
  -> Спасибо! Мне тоже попалось несколько текстов, где значение было "приятный, ублажающий чувства" в прямом смысле. Видимо, общий смысл где-то в этой области, но оттенок может быть и негативным.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search