Could sing an F-sharp above Top C

Russian translation: берет фа-диез третьей октавы

13:27 Apr 8, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: Could sing an F-sharp above Top C
Речь идет о певце и его вокальных данных.
R Serazhetdinov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:берет фа-диез третьей октавы
Explanation:
Если Middle C - до первой октавы, то Top C, выходит, третья.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 мин (2016-04-08 13:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Мог взять", точнее.
Selected response from:

Evita Savicka
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4берет фа-диез после верхнего до
Marzena Malakhova
3берет фа-диез третьей октавы
Evita Savicka


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could sing an f-sharp above top c
берет фа-диез после верхнего до


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 мин (2016-04-08 13:31:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

может спеть фа-диез верхней октавы

Marzena Malakhova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tanami: что такое "верхняя октава"?
58 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
could sing an f-sharp above top c
берет фа-диез третьей октавы


Explanation:
Если Middle C - до первой октавы, то Top C, выходит, третья.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 мин (2016-04-08 13:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Мог взять", точнее.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/C_(musical_note)
Evita Savicka
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tanami: осторожнее с "третьей октавой". Для сопрано да; для тенора "top c" - это "до" ВТОРОЙ октавы, с5; "фа-диез" третьей октавы - это даже для сопрано высший пилотаж, а у автора написано "певец"
56 mins
  -> Спасибо, не знала.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search