Last, First, Middle, Suffix, Prefix

Russian translation: >>

11:54 Apr 9, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: Last, First, Middle, Suffix, Prefix
Enter the patient name in this format: Last, First, Middle, Suffix, Prefix. Подразумывается ли тут первая и последняя буква, корень слова, суффикс и префикс?
jelenak2000 (X)
Russian translation:>>
Explanation:
Фамилия, Имя, Среднее имя (если локализация - Отчество),
Далее интереснее
Suffix - суфикс, т.е. всякие добавления типа Мл. (младший) и т.д.
Prefix - не уверен, но корее всего "обращение" (г-н, г-жа и т.д.)
Selected response from:

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Spasibo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5>>
Victor Sidelnikov
4Имя, Фамилия, Отчество, Степень, Звание
Andrey Belousov (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
last, first, middle, suffix, prefix
>>


Explanation:
Фамилия, Имя, Среднее имя (если локализация - Отчество),
Далее интереснее
Suffix - суфикс, т.е. всякие добавления типа Мл. (младший) и т.д.
Prefix - не уверен, но корее всего "обращение" (г-н, г-жа и т.д.)

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Spasibo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
2 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov: По-моему, не среднее, а "второе" имя. Prefix - именно обращение, может быть еще "др.", "преподобный" и т.п.
2 hrs

agree  protolmach: w/Alexander
3 hrs

agree  gtreyger (X)
5 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
10 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
last, first, middle, suffix, prefix
Имя, Фамилия, Отчество, Степень, Звание


Explanation:
http://www.dslreports.com/forum/remark,12992497

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search