PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Oatmeal is meal made from rolled or ground oats

Russian translation: см.

18:06 Jan 15, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition / Питание
English term or phrase: Oatmeal is meal made from rolled or ground oats
Нужно правильно перевести про Овсянку) Спасибо
Nelly Russo
Russian Federation
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Овсяная каша - это каша, приготовленная из овсяных хлопьев или из дробленной овсяной крупы.
Selected response from:

Yulia Spektor
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3см.
Yulia Spektor
5 +1Овсяные хлопья - это продукт, получаемый из расплющенных или размолотых зерен овса
Alla_K
3 +2см.
Yaroslav_P


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oatmeal is meal made from rolled or ground oats
см.


Explanation:
Овсяная каша - это каша, приготовленная из овсяных хлопьев или из дробленной овсяной крупы.

Yulia Spektor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
41 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexandra Schneeuhr
47 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Elena Slepukhina
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oatmeal is meal made from rolled or ground oats
см.


Explanation:
Овсянка - продукт питания, который изготовляется из плющенных или размолотых зерен овса

Размыто в источнике, непонятно - речь идет о каше или крупе.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2014-01-15 18:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, oatmeal и meal двозначные в этом плане, но на мой взгляд речь идет о полуфабрикатах, а не готовой каше. Хотя и в переводе можно трактовать размыто :)

Yaroslav_P
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Скорей о крупе, но в целом о каше)) спасибо


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky (X)
15 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alla_K: если в оригинале имеется в виду каша, тогда приавильно. oatmeal - может быть и каша-овсянка, и хлопья
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oatmeal is meal made from rolled or ground oats
Овсяные хлопья - это продукт, получаемый из расплющенных или размолотых зерен овса


Explanation:
oatmeal - овсяные хлопья. Хлопья бывают крупные (плющенные) или мелкие (молотые). Иногда совсем мелкие, как мука. Из более крупных готовят porridge (кашу) и другие блюда. Мелкие используют для выпечки, пудингов. Для совсем мелких больше подходит термин "овсяная мука".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2014-01-15 19:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bobsredmill.com/organic-scottish-oatmeal.html - такую овсянку я покупаю

Alla_K
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaroslav_P: Я тоже примерно так думал
8 mins
  -> спасибо, Ярослав!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search