fiery upheaval

Russian translation: настоящий переполох / громкая шумиха

17:20 Jan 10, 2015
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition
English term or phrase: fiery upheaval
viewing a problem in a broad light, after passing through the fiery upheaval which has attended its introduction into various parts of the country, one comes to the conclusion that the psycological aspects of spray residue removal, rather than the attendant technical difficulties, are the factors which need greatest emphasis at the present time
Alvianta
Russian Federation
Russian translation:настоящий переполох / громкая шумиха
Explanation:
или даже широкий резонанс/ жаркие споры...

... который(ая) сопутствовал(а) выведению/ использованию продукта...
... возник(кла) по поводу...

Смысл в том, что продукт был встречен неоднозначно и наделал шума.
Масса вариантов перевода.

Selected response from:

Elena Bocharova-Booth
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5настоящий переполох / громкая шумиха
Elena Bocharova-Booth
4бурная реакция
Julia Stepanchuk
4глубокое потрясение
Maria Krasn


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
глубокое потрясение


Explanation:
При более широком взгляде на проблему, после того, как осталось позади глубокое потрясение, сопровождавшее ее …, можно прийти к выводу о том, что …
Например, так. Синонимов много, выбор конкретной фразы будет зависеть от ее окружения, т.е. от того, как будет сформулирована мысль в целом.

Maria Krasn
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
настоящий переполох / громкая шумиха


Explanation:
или даже широкий резонанс/ жаркие споры...

... который(ая) сопутствовал(а) выведению/ использованию продукта...
... возник(кла) по поводу...

Смысл в том, что продукт был встречен неоднозначно и наделал шума.
Масса вариантов перевода.



Elena Bocharova-Booth
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
бурная реакция


Explanation:
Еще один вариант. Здесь действительно можно много всего придумать.

Julia Stepanchuk
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search