guest packaging

Russian translation: упаковочный материал, используемый для обслуживания посетителей/клиентов

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guest packaging
Russian translation:упаковочный материал, используемый для обслуживания посетителей/клиентов
Entered by: Alexander Grabowski

12:23 Feb 13, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Nutrition / Макдональдс
English term or phrase: guest packaging
Also by 2025, the company has set a goal to recycle guest packaging in 100 percent of McDonald’s restaurants.

Фокус материала -- на повторном использовании упаковочного материала для пиццы в Макдональдс.

guest packaging -- это наименование компании или спец. термин?

Спасибо!
Alexander Grabowski
Ukraine
упаковка, используемая для обслуживания посетителей/клиентов
Explanation:
guest = посетитель/клиент

Компания McDonald's поставила перед собой задачу к 2025 году в 100 % своих ресторанов подвергать вторичной переработке упаковку, используемую для обслуживания посетителей/клиентов.


Вот в этой цитате есть расшифровка:
https://www.stuff.co.nz/business/world/100639087/mcdonalds-r...
The company said all of its "guest packaging" in New Zealand - packaging received by customers when they receive their order - will be recyclable or made from renewable sources by the end of first quarter of this year because of supplier commitments.
Selected response from:

Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Маргарита, спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Упаковочный материал для заворачивания заказов посетителей
Maria Webster
4упаковка, используемая для обслуживания посетителей/клиентов
Margarita Vidkovskaia


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
упаковка, используемая для обслуживания посетителей/клиентов


Explanation:
guest = посетитель/клиент

Компания McDonald's поставила перед собой задачу к 2025 году в 100 % своих ресторанов подвергать вторичной переработке упаковку, используемую для обслуживания посетителей/клиентов.


Вот в этой цитате есть расшифровка:
https://www.stuff.co.nz/business/world/100639087/mcdonalds-r...
The company said all of its "guest packaging" in New Zealand - packaging received by customers when they receive their order - will be recyclable or made from renewable sources by the end of first quarter of this year because of supplier commitments.


Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Маргарита, спасибо!

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Упаковочный материал для заворачивания заказов посетителей


Explanation:
По-моему, стоит упомянуть "материал" поскольку речь идёт об экономии.

Maria Webster
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search