Hoch

Russian translation: рейнвейн

15:37 Mar 1, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Nutrition / Название напитка
English term or phrase: Hoch
As in the past, I spent the night before his latest physical exam with Benjamin, dining with him and his family. We were served, as usual, by servants in black dresses with white lace collars, and we dined on veal and cabbage (even during the war one could, for a price, obtain decent food). Herr Benjamin produced an elegant bottle of Hoch, and cigars were passed around to the men.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:рейнвейн
Explanation:
Или "рислинг". Этот сорт вина часто встречается в художественной литературе.


https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Рейнвейн

"Рейнве́йн (нем. Rheinwein — «вино с Рейна», от нем. Rhein — «Рейн» + нем. Wein — «вино») — общее название вин, доставляемых виноградниками, расположенными вдоль обоих берегов Рейна; но лучшие вина получаются в Рейнгау , то есть с холмов, тянущихся по правому берегу Рейна, от Бибриха до Лорха."
Selected response from:

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hoch (хоч)
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3рейнвейн
FreEditor
Summary of reference entries provided
hoch or hock
Tanami

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hoch
hoch (хоч)


Explanation:
Название вино

винодел Christoph Hoch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-03-01 15:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Christoph Hoch is a new, young Austrian winemaker in the Kremstal. He started out in 2009 at his parent's winery, making wine in a traditional style and he got bored. The schedule was too set for him. So he started experimenting in 2010 and split from his parent's weingut in 2013.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-03-01 15:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bowlerwine.com/producer/hoch-christoph

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-03-01 15:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

При произношении с немецкого "Хох"

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hoch
рейнвейн


Explanation:
Или "рислинг". Этот сорт вина часто встречается в художественной литературе.


https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Рейнвейн

"Рейнве́йн (нем. Rheinwein — «вино с Рейна», от нем. Rhein — «Рейн» + нем. Wein — «вино») — общее название вин, доставляемых виноградниками, расположенными вдоль обоих берегов Рейна; но лучшие вина получаются в Рейнгау , то есть с холмов, тянущихся по правому берегу Рейна, от Бибриха до Лорха."

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


17 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: hoch or hock

Reference information:
рейнское или любое немецкое белое вино:

Hock is a British term for German white wine; sometimes it refers to white wine from the Rhine region and sometimes to all German white wine.[1]

It is short for the obsolete word "hockamore", which is an alteration of "Hochheimer", derived from the name of the town of Hochheim am Main in Germany.

The term seems to have been in use in the 17th century, initially for white wines from the middle Rhine, but in the 18th century it came to be used for any German white wine sold in Britain.[1]

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hock_(wine)

Tanami
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tatiana37
3 hrs
  -> спасибо
agree  FreEditor
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search