crow\'s foot

Russian translation: воронья лапка

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crow's foot
Russian translation:воронья лапка
Entered by: Sofia Gutkin

11:45 Oct 17, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition
English term or phrase: crow\'s foot
Vertical gastric transection at the level of the *crow’s foot*

200 cm of jejunum from Treitz

Jejunum is fixed to the staple-line of the gastric pouch with 6 to 10 sutures

Latero-lateral anastomosis
Maria Anishchankava (Sometti)
Italy
воронья лапка
Explanation:
Речь идет о иннервации желудка
Selected response from:

Sofia Gutkin
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1воронья лапка
Sofia Gutkin
4гусиная лапка
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
воронья лапка


Explanation:
Речь идет о иннервации желудка


    https://meduniver.com/Medical/Xirurgia/389.html
    https://medicalplanet.su/anatomia/19.html
Sofia Gutkin
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok: Да, так она и называется. Это разветвление нерва Латарже.
9 mins
  -> Спасибо!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
гусиная лапка


Explanation:
филологически гуси как-то оказываются ближе ворон... скажем, гусиные лапки вокруг глаз, etc
E.g.: Разное расположение ветвей "гусиной лапки" относительно друг друга и от ... "гусиная лапка" в области угла желудка, возвратные нервы Rosati, идущие ... http://balacleets.narod.ru/Files/bk_4_1.html

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search