relate to the type of people

Russian translation: я не из тех, кто пьет энергетики

10:09 Nov 16, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Nutrition
English term or phrase: relate to the type of people
Опрос об энергетич. напитках
And what are your main concerns or dislikes related to energizing drinks?
...
Too energizing
Makes me feel jittery
Don’t relate to the type of people who drink it
Addicting

Спасибо.

Не могу понять "Don’t relate to the type of people who drink it" - в чем отриц. сторона?

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:я не из тех, кто пьет энергетики
Explanation:
Не могу понять "Don’t relate to the type of people who drink it" - в чем отриц. сторона?
В понимании части людей энергетические напитки — это что-то "плохое", "тинейджерское", "вредное" и т. п. То есть в отношении энергетиков сформирован определенный стереотип.
Я бы перевел дословно или около того.
Selected response from:

Sergey Butkov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2я не из тех, кто пьет энергетики
Sergey Butkov
3 -1не станьте/становитесь той частью людей, которые
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
не станьте/становитесь той частью людей, которые


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ArnieT: (I) don't relate to the type of people... In line with the rest of the answers - the attitude of the interviewee towards them
12 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
я не из тех, кто пьет энергетики


Explanation:
Не могу понять "Don’t relate to the type of people who drink it" - в чем отриц. сторона?
В понимании части людей энергетические напитки — это что-то "плохое", "тинейджерское", "вредное" и т. п. То есть в отношении энергетиков сформирован определенный стереотип.
Я бы перевел дословно или около того.

Sergey Butkov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ArnieT
12 mins

agree  Elena Doroshenko
14 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search