mounting an assault

Russian translation: внося свой вклад в борьбу с недостатком энергии...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mounting an assault
Russian translation:внося свой вклад в борьбу с недостатком энергии...

20:09 Apr 17, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / general expression
English term or phrase: mounting an assault
Mounting an assault on the energy shortage, molecular biologists are modifying bacteria to convert common wastes such as garbage or cornstalks into alcohol or natural gas, and studying a tree whose oily sap could serve as diesel fuel.
Roman
внося свой вклад в борьбу с недостатком энергии...
Explanation:
Маловероятно, что методы молекулярных биологов смогут разрешить проблему энергетического кризиса; скорее они вносят свой посильный вклад. Можно еще как-то так:
"В решение проблемы энергетического кризиса включились(аются) микробиологи, которые..."

Кстати, господа, где написано про ЭЛЕКТРОэнергию?
Selected response from:

Crio
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6пытаясь решить проблему (нехватки электроэнергии)
Vladimir Pochinov
3 +2внося свой вклад в борьбу с недостатком энергии...
Crio
4В борьбе с электродефицитом ...
Angeliki Kotsidou
3Объявляя войну (тому-то и тому-то), набрасываясь всеми силами (на что-то)
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
пытаясь решить проблему (нехватки электроэнергии)


Explanation:
В данном контексте... Дословно: предпринимая атаку на ...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
1 min

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
6 mins

agree  AleTer
1 hr

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
1 hr

agree  Larissa Dinsley
7 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
2 days 20 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Объявляя войну (тому-то и тому-то), набрасываясь всеми силами (на что-то)


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 142

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
В борьбе с электродефицитом ...


Explanation:
-

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
внося свой вклад в борьбу с недостатком энергии...


Explanation:
Маловероятно, что методы молекулярных биологов смогут разрешить проблему энергетического кризиса; скорее они вносят свой посильный вклад. Можно еще как-то так:
"В решение проблемы энергетического кризиса включились(аются) микробиологи, которые..."

Кстати, господа, где написано про ЭЛЕКТРОэнергию?

Crio
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: согласен! где там энергия вообще? речь про топливо!! ++ точнее, про источники энергии
3 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
2 days 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search