inadvertently make them grow

Russian translation: по несторожности безумного учёного мыши вырастают до гигантских размеров

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inadvertently make them grow
Russian translation:по несторожности безумного учёного мыши вырастают до гигантских размеров

20:12 Apr 17, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / general expression
English term or phrase: inadvertently make them grow
The two mice closely resembled each other – the same brown hair with patches of white, the same beady eyes. Indeed, they were siblings, from the same litter yet in one respect the difference was shocking: One was normal in size, the other a colossus, more than twice as big. The contrast called to mind science fiction movies in which a mad scientist inadvertently makes animals grow to monstrous size.
Roman
по несторожности безумного учёного мыши вырастают до гигантских размеров
Explanation:
My vision on this
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6непреднамеренно/случайно/ненарочно увеличивает животных в размерах
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1по несторожности безумного учёного мыши вырастают до гигантских размеров
Andrey Belousov (X)
4случайно увеличивает их
Angeliki Kotsidou


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
непреднамеренно/случайно/ненарочно увеличивает животных в размерах


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): За ненарочно. А вообще я не понял, а што это вы сперли фотку СюрРеала? Некрасиво получается!!!
34 mins
  -> Если взял чужое - верну! :) Спасибо!

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Светлана!

agree  Nik-On/Off: Это у него просто Nick is Off
1 hr
  -> Явление меня народу :)

agree  Vladimir Glushkov: О, Вы разоблачились, сэр 8-)
1 hr
  -> А Сэр-то голый! :)))

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
2 days 20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
случайно увеличивает их


Explanation:
-

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
по несторожности безумного учёного мыши вырастают до гигантских размеров


Explanation:
My vision on this

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley: Sound very good in Russian
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search