municipal major exercise

Russian translation: крупный муниципальный проект

15:41 Oct 23, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other / general expression
English term or phrase: municipal major exercise
OPENING SPEECH – BARENTS RESCUE.
Minister, distinguished guests, ladies and gentlemen.
It is a great pleasure for me to wish you all heartily welcome to Porsanger. I am very proud that Porsanger together with North Cape municipality were chosen to play the scenery where this municipal major exercise will take place, one of the biggest ever. I am proud for the responsibility given to be your local host in the days ahead together with the major of North Cape, Ulf.
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Russian translation:крупный муниципальный проект
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-10-23 16:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я очень рад, что именно Порсангер совместно с муниципалитетом Нордкапа выбраны площадкой для реализации этого крупного муниципального проекта - одного из самых масштабных за всю историю.
Selected response from:

Jura Gorohovsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Я тоже думаю, что слово major, говоря о каком-то событии, в данном случае проект, обозначает его масштабность, но в пределах семы крупный/главный/большой ("грандиозный" слишком высоко взято в данном контексте, на мой взгляд). Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4грандиозное муниципальное мероприятия
Konstantin Popov
3крупный муниципальный проект
Jura Gorohovsky


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
грандиозное муниципальное мероприятия


Explanation:
примерно так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-10-23 15:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пардон - предприятие

Konstantin Popov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
крупный муниципальный проект


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-10-23 16:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я очень рад, что именно Порсангер совместно с муниципалитетом Нордкапа выбраны площадкой для реализации этого крупного муниципального проекта - одного из самых масштабных за всю историю.

Jura Gorohovsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Я тоже думаю, что слово major, говоря о каком-то событии, в данном случае проект, обозначает его масштабность, но в пределах семы крупный/главный/большой ("грандиозный" слишком высоко взято в данном контексте, на мой взгляд). Спасибо.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search