International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

You Americans Are such bullies

Russian translation: Американцы, вы такие задиры

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You Americans Are such bullies
Russian translation: Американцы, вы такие задиры
Entered by: Natametzger

02:27 Feb 26, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: You Americans Are such bullies
I am making a political cartoon on nationalism and i want to know
Bobby
Американцы, вы такие задиры
Explanation:
Amerikantsy, vyi takie zadiryi!

Американцы, вы всё же такие агрессивные!

Amerikantsy, vyi vsio zhe takie agresivnye!

Bully-задира, забияка, драчун, хулиган, агрессор
Selected response from:

Natametzger
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Американцы, вы такие задиры
Natametzger
5 +5Вы, американцы, такие забияки!
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +5Американцы, как же вы любите скандалить!..
Galina Nielsen
5 +2Вы, американцы, такие хулиганы! (или - Вы, американцы, такие задиры!)
Yelena Kurashova
4 +1Hope this will calm down all your negative emotions...lol
Araksia Sarkisian
5Все американцы хамы
nattash
5Вы, американцы, такие гопники!
morion
5Вы, американцы, такие гопники!
morion
4Забияки - американцы, умерьте свой пыл.
alextrans
4Вы, американцы, так давите!
xeni (X)
4 -1Американцы, вы такие хвастуны
AYP
5 -3Все американцы олухи
irenebux
4 -2Козлы вы, американцы !
Ludwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Американцы, вы такие задиры


Explanation:
Amerikantsy, vyi takie zadiryi!

Американцы, вы всё же такие агрессивные!

Amerikantsy, vyi vsio zhe takie agresivnye!

Bully-задира, забияка, драчун, хулиган, агрессор

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: наглая скотина (точнее наглые скоты) неплохо звучит :-)
1 hr

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
2 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing
5 hrs

agree  Natalie: Забияки !
8 hrs

agree  Alexander Alexandrov
11 hrs

agree  DTec: bullying at school; to bully someone into doing smth against their will+bigheadedness... 'задиры' передает все это лучше всего.
16 hrs

agree  vitali antipov (X)
1 day 14 hrs

agree  Rostislau Golod
3 days 8 hrs

agree  Lyubov Stevens: For a more widely accepted usage.
7 days

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Все американцы олухи


Explanation:
I translated the word bullies with russian slang for stupid people.

irenebux

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yelena Kurashova: Во-первых, в подписи к карикатуре отсутствует обобщение - нет слова "все". Во-вторых, "олухи" - это действительно обозначение глупых людей. Но не агрессивных - а в данном контексте речь идет именно об агрессивности американцев.
11 mins

disagree  protolmach: Is not even close to the original!
46 mins

neutral  Yuri Geifman: олухи are morons, not bullies... although there's no reason why one can't be both :-)
1 hr

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: wrong term
3 hrs

disagree  Alexandra Tussing: agree with colleagues - this translation is wrong
5 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Вы, американцы, такие хулиганы! (или - Вы, американцы, такие задиры!)


Explanation:
Bully - это задира, забияка, хвастун, а также хулиган и драчун. В зависимости от содержания карикатуры лучше предпочесть либо слово "хулиган", либо слово "задира".

Yelena Kurashova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: the second version is better
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alexandra Tussing: hooligans is a little too strong. The second version is better
2 days 41 mins
  -> Thank you! I also think the second version is better :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Американцы, вы такие хвастуны


Explanation:
Bully (noun) = задира, забияка, хвастун, хулиган, драчун, сутенер, скандалист, крикун
Bully (adj.) = первоклассный, великолепный, высокого качества, высокопробный

Hence, you may well translate this phrase both as
«Американцы, вы такие хвастуны (и т.д.) [Amerikantsy, vy takiie khvastuny]»,
and as
«Американцы, вы такие замечательные [Amerikantsy, vy takiie zamechatel’nyie]».

All will depend on what you mean by your political cartoon.


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: you can hardly use adjective 'bully' in plural (see original "bullies".
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Вы, американцы, такие забияки!


Explanation:
or
Вы, американцы, такие грубияны!

or
Вы, американцы, такие хулиганы!

More context is highly appreciated, otherwise all the above may fit..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2068

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: If it doesn't fit, you must quit! (D. Cochran from OJ's trial...)..lol
5 hrs

agree  xeni (X): грубияны
17 hrs

agree  protolmach: Грубияны is pretty good!
19 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing
1 day 22 hrs

agree  minkara
7 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Вы, американцы, такие гопники!


Explanation:
The word "gopnik" became popular when the famous song "Eto gopniki" by Mike Neumenko appeared. Since then this word is extremely often used insyead of "hooligan", "zadira", "zabiyaka", "shpana", etc.

morion
Belarus

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Вы, американцы, такие гопники!


Explanation:
The word "gopnik" became popular when the famous song "Eto gopniki" by Mike Neumenko appeared. Since then this word is extremely often used insyead of "hooligan", "zadira", "zabiyaka", "shpana", etc.

morion
Belarus

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Забияки - американцы, умерьте свой пыл.


Explanation:
Above translation is most useful for political cartoon.

alextrans

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Американцы, как же вы любите скандалить!..


Explanation:
There are lots of so-called "anecdotes" where the last, climax line sounds somewhat like the variant adduced above (like the one about 3 Estonian guys who are fishing from a boat. An hour after they started, one says: Looks like rain. An hour later another reacts: No rain today. Two hours later, after much thinking, says the third one: Brothers, you are such bullies!..)
Or the following variant is possible:
Ну и задиры же вы, американцы! (Variants: хулиганы, нахалы, агрессоры...) Also, a rather usual ending/conclusion for a Russian anecdote... or a good quarrel... Not (always)with Americans, but with another personage(s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 12:33:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вечно вы, американцы, в драку лезете!..

И всe бы вам, американцам, в драку лезть!

Two more good, relaxed and very Russian ways to conclude that \"you Americans are always seeking a fight\" = are bullies

Galina Nielsen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: Very good for a cartoon!
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xeni (X): А как насчет: вечно вы, американцы, наезжаете!
19 hrs
  -> А как насчет "Вечно вы, американцы, нарываетесь!"?:-) Вариантов масса, саму картинку бы увидеть...

agree  Alexandra Tussing: smile
1 day 18 hrs

agree  minkara: agree with Ksenia's version,though it's really difficul to decide without watshing the cartoon
7 days

agree  Yelena.
10 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Все американцы хамы


Explanation:
I think what matters in this phrase is generalization, thus I think it's more appropriate to use 'vse' instead of 'vy'.

nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 86

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Вы, американцы, так давите!


Explanation:
Just one more version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 04:26:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or another version with the most recent Russian slang:
Ох, и любите вы, американцы, наезжать!

xeni (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 218

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Козлы вы, американцы !


Explanation:
В смысле: Вы, американцы, рогатые !

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Kurashova: Ну, это уже просто прямые оскорбления, ничего общего ни с переводом, ни к профессионализмом переводчика не имеющие...
1 day 1 hr
  -> Согласен, мне недостает профессионализма, чтобы понять, чем Ваши хулиганы лучше моих козлов?

disagree  Alexandra Tussing: too strong, unsuitable for publication
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Может быть, Вы и правы, новедь не известно, о какой публикации идет речь. А что, если мы с Вами помогаем каррикатуристу "Лимонки", например ?

disagree  Galina Nielsen: Вы полегче с выражениями, так и до международного конфликта докатиться можно (им ведь тоже может стать за державу обидно...:-)
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Комментатор канадского государственного ТВ канала, а за ним и некоторые газеты, по крайней мере, Торонто обозвали не только российских хоккеистов, но и русских вообще "наркоманами и алкоголиками". Ну, и где он Ваш международный конфликт?

disagree  xeni (X): Agree with Squi
1 day 14 hrs
  -> См. выше:

neutral  Valentinas & Halina Kulinic: Ну вы, блин, даете! :)
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Да уж ...

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hope this will calm down all your negative emotions...lol


Explanation:
From: Lingvo 7.0

Bully
прил.; амер.; разг.

первоклассный, великолепный, высокого качества, высокопробный

The cook will give you a bully dinner. — Повар приготовит для Вас замечательный обед.

••

bully for you! — молодец!, браво!



Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dash: ))
16 hrs
  -> Thank you...:)))

neutral  sergey (X): oh, dear
636 days
  -> :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search