I love you

Russian translation: Ya lublu tebia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you
Russian translation:Ya lublu tebia
Entered by: Chinoise

18:42 Jan 12, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
/ other
English term or phrase: I love you
I love you
Braulio Herrada
Ya lublu tebia
Explanation:
Ya lublu tebia

Or

Ya tebia lublu
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Я люблю тебя.
Nikita Kobrin
4 +8Ya lublu tebia
Chinoise


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Ya lublu tebia


Explanation:
Ya lublu tebia

Or

Ya tebia lublu

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Binevitch (X): Hard to disagree
4 mins
  -> Thanks a bunch!

agree  Igor Kreknin: OR I love you (pl.) = Я люблю вас
6 mins
  -> You bet! Thanks a lot!

agree  Myron Netchypor
10 mins
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Oleg Pashuk (X): Lyublyu - closer to real thing:-)
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs
  ->  A thousand thanks!

agree  Alexandra Tussing
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Andrew Vdovin: Absolutely
8 hrs
  -> Thank you so much!

agree  Zhanna1
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Я люблю тебя.


Explanation:
Pronounced:

[YA lyb-LYU te-BYA]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 18:57:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Communicate with the whole world - have a look here:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&mt_term=I love you&outside_submit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 21:33:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for a typo:

[YA lyub-LYU te-BYA]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 23:25:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ingemaars:

You have even music on your page - cool!

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 533

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Pashuk (X): Lyublyu - closer to real thing:-)
9 mins
  -> Sure, sorry.

agree  Igor Kreknin
16 mins

agree  Yelena.
39 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing: the perennial question... maybe we should just post it on the home page? :)
2 hrs
  -> Yes, as a part of FAQ :-)

agree  Vents Villers: The same in some other languages:))) http://www.svetki.lv/amors/?nod=11
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. And here's another one: http://internist.nwy.at/love.html

agree  xeni (X): should be definitely included in FAQ:)
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search