ops

Russian translation: спецоперации

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:special ops
Russian translation:спецоперации
Entered by: Vera Fluhr (X)

09:55 Jan 16, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ops
get special ops on the line
slavist
Special ops == Спецоперации
Explanation:
special ops forces === special operations forces === Спецподразделения, отряды специального назначения
См. красную ссылку

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 10:18:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A new chain of command Special ops forces get a
direct line to the president. By Richard J. Newman. The Pentagon ...
http://www.usnews.com/usnews/news/terror/articles/socom.htm

Special Operations Warrior Foundation
http://www.specialops.org/

special ops forces
http://www.specialopsforces.com/

CNN : Close shave for special ops forces in Afghanistan. US special forces in Afghanistan have sported beards and local garb in an effort to blend in. ...
http://www.cnn.com/2002/WORLD/asiapcf/central/09/12/afghanis...

US News:
Nation & World 2/25/02 On the Ground Exclusive: How special ops forces are hunting al Qaeda BY MARK MAZZETTI. Kandahar, Afghanistan ...
http://www.usnews.com/usnews/news/articles/020225/25war.htm
Selected response from:

Vera Fluhr (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Special ops == Спецоперации
Vera Fluhr (X)
5operations
Alexander Konosov


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operations


Explanation:
Опять без контеста

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2279

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Special ops == Спецоперации


Explanation:
special ops forces === special operations forces === Спецподразделения, отряды специального назначения
См. красную ссылку

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 10:18:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A new chain of command Special ops forces get a
direct line to the president. By Richard J. Newman. The Pentagon ...
http://www.usnews.com/usnews/news/terror/articles/socom.htm

Special Operations Warrior Foundation
http://www.specialops.org/

special ops forces
http://www.specialopsforces.com/

CNN : Close shave for special ops forces in Afghanistan. US special forces in Afghanistan have sported beards and local garb in an effort to blend in. ...
http://www.cnn.com/2002/WORLD/asiapcf/central/09/12/afghanis...

US News:
Nation & World 2/25/02 On the Ground Exclusive: How special ops forces are hunting al Qaeda BY MARK MAZZETTI. Kandahar, Afghanistan ...
http://www.usnews.com/usnews/news/articles/020225/25war.htm


    Reference: http://www.specialopsforces.com/
Vera Fluhr (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
7 hrs
  -> спасибо, Марк




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search