wild swinging

Russian translation: беспорядочное махание руками

13:38 Jan 18, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: wild swinging
a trainer asks a boxer
what's with all the wild swinging bullshit
slavist
Russian translation:беспорядочное махание руками
Explanation:
swing - боковой удар, которому предшествует широкий замах. В данном контексте боксер слишком увлекся, наверное, боковыми ударами в корпус.
Selected response from:

Vasyl Baryshev (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Какого черта ты без толку руками машешь?
Sergey Strakhov
3беспорядочное махание руками
Vasyl Baryshev (X)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Какого черта ты без толку руками машешь?


Explanation:
.

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yevgeniy Tamarchenko: очень удачно, по-моему
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
беспорядочное махание руками


Explanation:
swing - боковой удар, которому предшествует широкий замах. В данном контексте боксер слишком увлекся, наверное, боковыми ударами в корпус.

Vasyl Baryshev (X)
PRO pts in pair: 147




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search