body shot

Russian translation: удары по корпусу

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:body shots
Russian translation:удары по корпусу
Entered by: myrafla

13:46 Jan 18, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: body shot
He's lunging at U, thinking U're gonna back away from him. Use that to throw Ur body shots
slavist
Он нападает на тебя, думает, что ты отступишь назад:
Explanation:
Он нападает (набрасыается) на тебя, думает, что ты отступишь назад, воспользуйся этим, чтобы нанести удары по корпусу.
Selected response from:

myrafla
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9удар в корпус
Yuri Geifman
5Он нападает на тебя, думает, что ты отступишь назад:
myrafla


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
удар в корпус


Explanation:
Похоже, что речь идет о боксе

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 15:31:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Он делает выпад, думая, что ты отступишь назад. Воспользуйся этим, чтобы нанести серию ударов в корпус.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 15:32:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или не выпад (это скорее подходит для фехтования), а просто \"Он бросается на тебя\"

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 hr

agree  mk_lab
1 hr

agree  Yevgeniy Tamarchenko
2 hrs

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
3 hrs

agree  protolmach
3 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Точно
5 hrs

agree  yben
1 day 4 hrs

agree  myrafla: или по корпусу
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin
1 day 16 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Он нападает на тебя, думает, что ты отступишь назад:


Explanation:
Он нападает (набрасыается) на тебя, думает, что ты отступишь назад, воспользуйся этим, чтобы нанести удары по корпусу.

myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search