size of the dog etc

Russian translation: Важен не рост собаки в драке...

16:22 Jan 18, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: size of the dog etc
Надпись на рингу
It's not the size of the dog in a fight. It's the size of the fight in a dog

Мне нужен короткий, ударний перевод:))))
slavist
Russian translation:Важен не рост собаки в драке...
Explanation:
а ярость драки в собаке...

Полушутя, и извините за рифму :-)
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Велико!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +8Важен не рост собаки в драке...
Yuri Geifman
4Собака зарыта не в размере кулаков, а в воле к победе
Natalie
4Дело не в силе мускулов, а в силе характера
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Дело не в силе мускулов, а в силе характера


Explanation:
-

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1748

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Собака зарыта не в размере кулаков, а в воле к победе


Explanation:
(это чтобы собака из английской версии не "пропала")

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 30459

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Важен не рост собаки в драке...


Explanation:
а ярость драки в собаке...

Полушутя, и извините за рифму :-)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
Велико!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Great!!!
2 mins
  -> aw, shucks :-)

agree  LQA Russian: да, здорово
7 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Vera Fluhr (X): Класс
35 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  protolmach: потрясающе!!!
38 mins
  -> Спасибо! :-D

agree  xeni (X): я в восхищении :)
48 mins
  -> Вы меня, девушки, в краску вгоните того и гляди :-)

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Одобрям-с!
1 hr
  -> низко кланяюсь, граф :-)

agree  Russian Express: Cool
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Лепота-а-а !
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search