welcome

Russian translation: DOBRO POZHALOVAT'

19:14 Jan 27, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
welcoming someone to a place
Linh
Russian translation:DOBRO POZHALOVAT'
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 19:27:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The matter is whether you want to be more or less official.
If it is a close friend, you can say PROHODI or PROSHU
If it someone you just barely know, you can PROHODITE (POZHALUISTA).

The very first one is rather formal
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5DOBRO POZHALOVAT'
Mark Vaintroub
5 +5добро пожаловать!
Igor Kreknin
4 +3This question has been discussed, and not once:
Oleg Pashuk (X)
5радушно пригласить
Konstantin Korndorf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
DOBRO POZHALOVAT'


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 19:27:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The matter is whether you want to be more or less official.
If it is a close friend, you can say PROHODI or PROSHU
If it someone you just barely know, you can PROHODITE (POZHALUISTA).

The very first one is rather formal

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin: http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&just_sp=&inline=&eid_s=
4 mins
  -> OK

agree  Yelena.
16 mins
  -> OK

agree  Kirill Semenov (X)
20 mins
  -> OK

agree  Anna Launay
45 mins
  -> ок

agree  Alexandra Tussing
6 hrs
  -> ок

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
добро пожаловать!


Explanation:
2) Пожалуйста! 3) Прошу!
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=134866
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=306802


Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
11 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov (X)
15 mins

agree  Anna Launay
40 mins

agree  Alexandra Tussing
6 hrs

agree  Marichka
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
This question has been discussed, and not once:


Explanation:
Пожалуйста/ прошу/добро пожаловать
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=361055

Dobro pozhalovat'
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=314447

Добро пожаловать!
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=708614


Oleg Pashuk (X)
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
11 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Kirill Semenov (X)
14 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Alexandra Tussing
6 hrs
  -> thank you

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
радушно пригласить


Explanation:
в этом контексте это не добро пожаовать

Konstantin Korndorf
Russian Federation




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search