How do you say servant

Russian translation: слуга

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:servant
Russian translation:слуга
Entered by: Yelena.

19:35 Jan 29, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: How do you say servant
someone who serves others
слуга
Explanation:
Or прислуга

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 19:40:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slu\'ga
pris\'luga
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14слуга
Yelena.
5 +3Раб
Yuri Smirnov
5служащий, служитель,
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
слуга


Explanation:
Or прислуга

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 19:40:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slu\'ga
pris\'luga

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 246
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kreknin
6 mins

agree  Yuri Smirnov
13 mins

agree  Laura Di Santo
14 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov (X)
23 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
26 mins

agree  Uldis Liepkalns
42 mins

agree  LQA Russian
46 mins

agree  Oleg Pashuk (X)
2 hrs
  -> thank you all

agree  Elaine Freeland (X): These days, "prisluga" is better -- sluga does sound a bit dated.
2 hrs
  -> depends on the context, thank you

agree  Khulan Shiiter
3 hrs

agree  xeni (X)
4 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing
6 hrs

agree  Marichka
19 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
5 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Раб


Explanation:
In some contexts, like Biblical
Paul, the servant of God
Павел, раб Божий

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov (X): родная тема наконец-то :)
12 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Или Слуга Господен
19 mins
  -> Господень.

neutral  Alexandra Tussing: literally, this is slave after all... it is only servant in Biblical context
6 hrs
  -> А я о чем?

agree  Sergey Strakhov
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
служащий, служитель,


Explanation:
Просто для полной картины. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 20:09:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще \"альтруист\" и \"пахарь\"

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6216




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search