PTY

Russian translation: тип программы

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PTY
Russian translation:тип программы
Entered by: Vitaliy Vorobyov

12:12 Jan 30, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: PTY
When the PTY is selected, press the (******) within 5 seconds.
Program Type (PTY)
Explanation:
"Тип программы", описание ниже. Присутствует в "продвинутых" автомобильных стереосистемах.

Special Program Type (PTY) feature allows you to search for FM and Sirius Satellite Radio stations by type of music category, from those stations broadcasting a PTY compatible signal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 12:31:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В вашем случае, наверное, можно написать так:
\"если выбрана функция PTY, нажмите...\"
а само \"ПТУ\" расшифровать выше или отдельно.
Selected response from:

Vitaliy Vorobyov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Program Type (PTY)
Vitaliy Vorobyov
4PTY - Programme TYpe - тип программы
Alexander Konosov
4режим (работы) "PTY"
Igor Kreknin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
режим (работы) "PTY"


Explanation:
http://www.ucc.ie/cgi-bin/uncgi/acronym
PTY
040: Pseudo-Terminal Driver
Pty
040: ProprieTarY
040: Proprietary (Australia, signifies joint-stock limited-liability company, like UK's Ltd or US's Inc)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 12:20:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е. IMHO расшифровать можно только из контекста, т.к. нестандартная аббревиатура. Надо искать в тексте 3 слова подряд, начинаюшиеся с этих букв.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Program Type (PTY)


Explanation:
"Тип программы", описание ниже. Присутствует в "продвинутых" автомобильных стереосистемах.

Special Program Type (PTY) feature allows you to search for FM and Sirius Satellite Radio stations by type of music category, from those stations broadcasting a PTY compatible signal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 12:31:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В вашем случае, наверное, можно написать так:
\"если выбрана функция PTY, нажмите...\"
а само \"ПТУ\" расшифровать выше или отдельно.


    Reference: http://www.wjjeeps.com/nav.htm
    Reference: http://www.sm.is/skjol/HK3370.pdf
Vitaliy Vorobyov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov (X)
6 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PTY - Programme TYpe - тип программы


Explanation:
This is an identification number to be transmitted with each programme item and which is intended to specify the current Programme Type within 31 possibilities. This code could be used for search tuning. The code will, moreover, enable suitable receivers and recorders to be pre-set to respond only to programme items of the desired type. The last number, i.e. 31, is reserved for an alarm identification which is intended to switch on the audio signal when a receiver is operated in a waiting reception mode.


    Reference: http://www.rds.org.uk/rds98/rds98.htm
    Reference: http://www.hw.cz/docs/rds_popis/rds_popis.html
Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2283




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search