star

Russian translation: звезда

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:star
Russian translation:звезда
Entered by: Yelena.

16:51 May 7, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: star
astronomy is the study of stars
jason brown
звезда
Explanation:
звёзды - plural

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 16:55:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Астрономия - наука о звёздах.
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8звезда
Yelena.
4 +4zviezda
Albert Golub
4 +2звезда, звёзды
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zviezda


Explanation:
star is zviezda
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xeni (X)
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

agree  alpach
10 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
5 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
звезда


Explanation:
звёзды - plural

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 16:55:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Астрономия - наука о звёздах.

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
16 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Послушайте! Ведь если звезды зажигают - pначит это кому - нибудь нужно?
49 mins

agree  yben
55 mins

agree  xeni (X)
1 hr

agree  Nikita Kobrin
1 hr

agree  Khulan Shiiter
6 hrs

agree  alpach
10 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin
13 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
звезда, звёзды


Explanation:
zviezda (singular), zviozdy (plural)

Астрономия -- наука о звездах

Astronomiya -- nauka o zvyozdah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 17:14:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я прошу у всех ответивших выше прощения -- медленный Инет сегодня, не видел ответов.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
4 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  alpach
10 hrs
  -> спасибо :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search