List Serv, mailing list, distribution list

Russian translation: рассылка

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mailing list
Russian translation:рассылка
Entered by: Yelena.

15:25 Jun 18, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: List Serv, mailing list, distribution list
ONLINE COMMUNITIES
Yelena.
United Kingdom
1
Explanation:
listserv - список рассылки

mailing listm-
список [почтовой] рассылки # список постоянных адресатов (подписчиков), по которому программа автоматически рассылает письмо. Используется, в частности, в телеконференциях

distribution -
распространение, дистрибуция, поставка, внедрение (например ПО); распределение (например, ресурсов, памяти).

Англо-русский компьютерный словарь
http://www.kolbi.ru/cgi/dict2/view2.pl?search=OK&word=world-...
Selected response from:

huntr
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +71
huntr
5список распределения (групповых сообщений)
Anatoli Prasalovich


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
1


Explanation:
listserv - список рассылки

mailing listm-
список [почтовой] рассылки # список постоянных адресатов (подписчиков), по которому программа автоматически рассылает письмо. Используется, в частности, в телеконференциях

distribution -
распространение, дистрибуция, поставка, внедрение (например ПО); распределение (например, ресурсов, памяти).

Англо-русский компьютерный словарь
http://www.kolbi.ru/cgi/dict2/view2.pl?search=OK&word=world-...



    Reference: http://www.kolbi.ru/cgi/dict2/view2.pl?search=OK&word=world-...
huntr
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Volovodenko: list serv это может быть сервер списка рассылки.., да, и насчет distribution list надо бы получше разобраться. это тоже может быть список рассылки, вряд ли он здесь к дистрибуции имеет отношение.
8 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexey Kochevsky
14 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Kirill Semenov: лично мне кажется, что это все одно и то же ;) Просто "список рассылки"
30 mins
  -> Есть что-то в этом, спасибо!

agree  Boris Popov: полностью согласен с комментариями Alex Volovodenko.
1 hr

agree  olganet: agree with Kirill's comment
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Речь может идти о дифференциации рассылаемых материалов.
15 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
13 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
список распределения (групповых сообщений)


Explanation:
Это я про dictribution list. Так, просто уточнение.

Anatoli Prasalovich
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search