sexy

Russian translation: Ты сексуальна

02:23 Dec 4, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sexy
adjective she is sexy you are sexy
eric
Russian translation:Ты сексуальна
Explanation:
Ty sexualna
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Ты сексуальна
Mark Vaintroub
5 +1обворожительна/привлекательна
Anton Agafonov (X)
4 +2сексаПИЛЬНА
Alexander Onishko
5ty -seksapilnaya/ty - seksualno-prityagatelnaya/ty-seksualna
Ivan Petryshyn
4секси
Sergei Tumanov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Ты сексуальна


Explanation:
Ty sexualna

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita: и она сексуальна. :-)
12 mins

agree  protolmach: + классная, шикарная, модная
2 hrs

agree  Dmitry Avdeev
5 hrs

agree  Tamar Kvlividze
7 hrs

agree  Dobriansky
7 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
12 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov: + ты просто конфетка :) Марк, Вы бороду сбрили?
14 hrs
  -> Кирилл, я её сбривал только однажды 22 года назад когда родтлся сын. Когда жена увидела меня без бороды, она меня не узнала. С тех пор не сбриваю...:-))

neutral  Anton Agafonov (X): думаю, здесь надо смотреть шире на термин. Как, например, Вы переведёте sexy eyes?
14 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing: как спрошено, так и отвечено. Про глаза возможны варианты.
23 hrs

neutral  Alexander Onishko: Kirill Semenov: сказал Марку что он просто конфетка - см. выше - ха-ха
1 day 5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
сексаПИЛЬНА


Explanation:
СЕКСАПИЛЬНА

SEKSAPIL'NA

КАК ВАРИАНТ

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3516

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Tussing
17 hrs
  -> СПАСИБО !!!

agree  Anton Agafonov (X): главное, чтобы люди адекватно воспринимали это слово. А то секса в СССР не было, поэтому с этим понятием большие проблемы :-)
1 day 8 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
секси


Explanation:
seks'i - stress on the last sillable

it is also understood when said so. Some of my friends (ladies) use just this word as they are of the opinion "sexualna" is too rude and straightforward.
The decent lady can be "seks'i" but not "sexualnaja", too vulgar

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: please DON'T use loan words if possible
16 hrs
  -> а что такое loan word?

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
обворожительна/привлекательна


Explanation:
Ty obvorozhitel'na/privlekatel'na. I believe, the word "sexy" in English has more than only sexual meaning that is why I offer these variants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 29 mins (2003-12-05 16:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Очень странно, что женщины поддержали вариант Марка. Или им нравится, когда им в качестве комплемента говорят - ты сексуальна? Или, может быть я вкладываю в это понятие нечто другое? Для меня, если я употребил бы это слово в разговоре - это прямое указание на то, что я ценю в женщине то, что я испытываю к ней именно половое влечение. Она может быть глупа, даже некрасива, но сексуальна - как Памела Андерсон.
Чтобы обворожить, привлечь мужчину, мне кажется, требуется что-то большее, чем просто физические данные.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 32 mins (2003-12-05 16:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не судите строго, допустил ошибку следует читать КОМПЛИМЕНТ

Anton Agafonov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: may be OK
13 hrs
  -> спасибо. Ведь даже физическое описание звучало бы в варианте Марка грубовато - "сексуальное тело"

2 days 51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ty -seksapilnaya/ty - seksualno-prityagatelnaya/ty-seksualna


Explanation:
I presume, there can be , at least, 3 ways of rendering it - as Russian is predominantly a phonetical language , the spelling should be problematic .

Ivan Petryshyn
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search