drive-thru

Russian translation: авторесторан

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive-thru
Russian translation:авторесторан

03:17 Dec 11, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: drive-thru
Wendy's drive-thru

Can't think of a short Russian equivalent. Макдрайв is used for McDonalds drive-thru, but what to do with Wendy's or Burger King drive-thru?
Lena
авторесторан
Explanation:
В пятницу в Баку откpылся пеpвый pестоpан "Макдpайв" коpпоpации McDonald's. Рестоpан pасположен на на площади "Гэлэбэ" у станции метpо "Гянджлик". Сеpвис автоpестоpана позволяет обслуживать клиентов, не выходя из своего автомобиля.
http://search.rambler.ru/srch?short=6&words=&hilite=50484...
Selected response from:

uFO
South Korea
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Avto-Wendy
David Lavie
2авторесторан
uFO


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
авторесторан


Explanation:
В пятницу в Баку откpылся пеpвый pестоpан "Макдpайв" коpпоpации McDonald's. Рестоpан pасположен на на площади "Гэлэбэ" у станции метpо "Гянджлик". Сеpвис автоpестоpана позволяет обслуживать клиентов, не выходя из своего автомобиля.
http://search.rambler.ru/srch?short=6&words=&hilite=50484...

uFO
South Korea
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Avto-Wendy


Explanation:
kak variant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 03:30:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ili \"Wendy\'s-avto\", \"BurgerKing-avto\".

David Lavie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search