track in trace

Russian translation: otslezhivanie (proslezhivanie) dvizhenia gruza

17:43 Dec 15, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: track in trace
название раздела сайта авиакомпакнии. там всякие расписания, сервисы, инфрмация о грузах и пр.

очевидно, что нужен не перевод, а какое-то адекватное русское название. но просто "информация" не катит, потому что там ещё можно заказ сделать. в общем, я в непонятках как-то. помогите, пожалуйста?
zmejka
Russian translation:otslezhivanie (proslezhivanie) dvizhenia gruza
Explanation:
A more widely used name for this service - "track AND trace"
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2otslezhivanie (proslezhivanie) dvizhenia gruza
Alexander Demyanov
4 +1система подачи и отслеживания заказов
Larissa Boutrimova


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
otslezhivanie (proslezhivanie) dvizhenia gruza


Explanation:
A more widely used name for this service - "track AND trace"

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1397
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beserg
7 mins

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: можно и так. Только добавить про заказы, имхо - "размещение/подача заказов и ...".
15 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
система подачи и отслеживания заказов


Explanation:
Кстати, очень часто на русскоязычных сайтах название этой системы не переводят:

Курьерская служба Cityexpress. Астрахань. Сервисы
Вы можете это сделать с помошью "Track & Trace". Система подачи и отслеживания заказов полностью автоматизирована.
http://www.cityexpress.ru/R/towns/Astrakhan/zakaz.html

услуги / морские перевозки
Система отслеживания tracking&tracing позволит Вам в любой момент проверить маршрут движения и статус Ваших грузов.
http://www.kuehne-nagel.com.ua/sea.do

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Fluhr (X)
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Вера




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search