merry christmas

Russian translation: С Рождеством!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Merry Christmas
Russian translation:С Рождеством!
Entered by: Natalya Zelikova

19:15 Dec 15, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: merry christmas
greeting by american to russian friend
hugh quigley
C Рождеством!
Explanation:
S Rozhdestvom!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 19:18:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
Schastlivogo Rozhdestva! (Happy / Merry Christmas!)
Selected response from:

Natalya Zelikova
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks for your help,it will please my friend that can wish him well in his native language.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6C Рождеством!
Natalya Zelikova
5Khristos Rozhdayetsa !
Ivan Petryshyn
4 +1Веселого Рождества!
Viktor Nikolaev


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
C Рождеством!


Explanation:
S Rozhdestvom!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 19:18:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
Schastlivogo Rozhdestva! (Happy / Merry Christmas!)

Natalya Zelikova
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 441
Grading comment
Thanks for your help,it will please my friend that can wish him well in his native language.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
4 mins

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine (X)
4 mins

agree  odaj
5 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
18 mins

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
22 mins

agree  Elena Volkovaya
1 day 19 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Веселого Рождества!


Explanation:
А мне больше нравится такой перевод, да и словарь Lingvo 8.0 меня поддерживает.



Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lutok
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Khristos Rozhdayetsa !


Explanation:
One can translate it also in a religiously traditional way used by belvers.

Ivan Petryshyn
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search