A grammar question

Russian translation: Спасибо всем за информацию

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A grammar question
Russian translation:Спасибо всем за информацию
Entered by: boy

20:35 Jan 12, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: A grammar question
Вопрос грамматического характера: почему перед причастием настоящего времени using в функции обособленного обстоятельства образа действия (detached adverbial modifier of manner), соответствующего в русском языке деепричастию, очень часто отсутствует запятая (хотя по правилам пунктуации она должна стоять). В некоторых случаях это мешает определить функцию using – то ли обстоятельство (которое следует переводить русским деепричастием), то ли определение (которое нужно переводить русским причастием). Только в одном текущем тексте у меня встретилось 7 предложений, где using используется в одной функции, но запятые стоят только в трех случаях (в 3-х последних предложениях). Это опечатки, или я что-то не понимаю?

1) Unique to Aruba is the system's ability to perform real-time distributed packet analysis on a per-AP or per-user basis using Ethereal's protocol analyzer.
2) Newly deployed APs sitting anywhere on the network can retrieve configuration information from WLSE using a predefined default template.
3) Start with basic WEP encryption: Keys can be generated automatically and rotated using Enterasys' RrK (rapid rekeying) functionality in conjunction with an 802.1x server.
4) We conducted basic security testing for 802.1x using either Funk's Odyssey server or Microsoft's IAS, depending on vendor preference.
5) Using Enterasys switches, the cost was $133,197.
6) We eventually solved most of those client problems--and then learned there was an easier way to connect Windows 2000 clients to the system for testing, using a default access configuration.
7) Not unlike many other organizations, SU's central IT group has deployed a number of wireless hotspots around campus, using Cisco 350 and 1200 access points in public spaces, like the library and student unions, as well as in several campus departments.
boy
запятая совсем не обязательна
Explanation:
Правила пунктуации в английском языке не соответствуют правилам русского языка. В частности, (дее)причастия запятыми не выделяются. Вообще говоря, строгих правил пунктуации в английском языке нет. В случае сомнеия лучше обходиться совсем без запятых.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 21:28:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вот, например, из нижеприведенных правил (хотя можно найти и другой набор) ясно видно, что запятая ставится только тогда, когда ее просто нельзя не поставить :)))

1.Use a comma to separate the elements in a series (three or more things), including the last two. \"He hit the ball, dropped the bat, and ran to first base.\" You may have learned that the comma before the \"and\" is unnecessary, which is fine if you\'re in control of things. However, there are situations when, if you don\'t use this comma (especially when the list is complex or lengthy), these last two items in the list will try to glom together (like macaroni and cheese). Using a comma between all the items in a series, including the last two avoids this problem.
2. Use a comma + a little conjunction (and, but, for, nor, yet, or, so) to connect two independent clauses, as in \"He hit the ball well, but he ran toward third base.\"
3. Use a comma to set off introductory elements, as in \"Running toward third base, he suddenly realized how stupid he looked.\"
4. Use a comma to set off parenthetical elements, as in \"The Founders Bridge, which spans the Connecticut River, is falling down.\" By \"parenthetical element,\" we mean a part of the sentence which can be removed from a sentence without changing the essential meaning of that sentence. The parenthetical element is sometimes called \"added information.\" This is the most difficult rule in punctuation because it is sometimes unclear what is \"added\" or \"parenthetical\" and what is essential to the meaning of a sentence.
5. Use a comma to separate coordinate adjectives. You could think of this as \"That tall, distinguished, good looking fellow\" rule (as opposed to \"the little old lady\") If you can put an and or a but between the adjectives, a comma will probably belong there. For instance, you could say, \"He is a tall and distinguished fellow\" or \"I live in a very old and run-down house.\" So you would write, \"He is a tall, distinguished man\" and \"I live in a very old, run-down house.\" But you would probably not say, \"She is a little and old lady,\" or \"I live in a little and purple house,\" so commas would not appear between little and old or between little and purple.
6. Use a comma to avoid confusion (your professor\'s escape rule).
7. Darling\'s Famous Rule of Punctuation: Never use only one comma between a subject and its verb. \"Believing completely in oneself [no comma here, even though one might well pause] is essential for success.\"

http://library.thinkquest.org/10679/english/eng_cms.html?tqs...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 21:29:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в случае сомнения обходитесь без запятых - это шутка, конечно :) Но в каждой шутке...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 15:51:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Очень часто в правилах об употреблении запятых звучит слово USUALLY, что совершенно очевидно означает: \"необязательно\" :)

http://www.myenglishteacher.net/usingcommas.html

there is **usually** a comma ...

When the 2 independent clauses are very short, **some people** don\'t use commas. However, **if** you use a comma, it is still okay.

A comma **usually** follows ...

Вот еще:

Unfortunately, many people believe that the use of commas in English is complicated, idiosyncratic and governed by dozens of rules that simply must be memorized. Nothing could be further from the truth! All you need to know is the following simple rule:

Only use commas for three purposes: joining independent clauses (i.e., complete sentences), with parenthetical phrases (including unrestrictive clauses [see below], and introductory clauses) and for lists.

http://instruct1.cit.cornell.edu/courses/govt100.3/gram-ex.h...

Разумеется, можно написать массу научных статей, да они и написаны. Но детей в школе учат примерно по тому простому правилу, которое процитировно выше. И вспомните, как нас учили :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 31 mins (2004-01-13 20:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Антону: да, запятая в английском языке может быть не обязательна, как показано выше на примере. И примеров таких миллион. Так что ваше сравнение с лестницей не очень уместно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 20:21:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Антон, я с Вашими рассуждениями не спорю. Я отвечаю на конкретный выпад:
\"А говорить, что запятая совсем необязательна всё равно что оспаривать \"Т\" в слове \"лестница\" - зачем писать, коли не произносим... \"

Тем не менее, в этом случае, как и во многих других, запятая необязательна.
Selected response from:

kire (X)
Grading comment
Спасибо за информацию.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8запятая совсем не обязательна
kire (X)
5 +1с помощью
Vladimir Pochinov
5если говорить о причастии
Anton Agafonov (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a grammar question
с помощью


Explanation:
В подобных предложениях я перевожу using ... как "с помощью (чего-л.)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-12 20:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И ЕЩЕ:

Предложение 5 - \"При использовании ...\"
Предложение 7 - \"..., используя Cisco 350 and ...\"

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
16 mins

neutral  Montefiore: А разве вопрос был о переводе, а не о грамматике непереведенного языка?
9 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
запятая совсем не обязательна


Explanation:
Правила пунктуации в английском языке не соответствуют правилам русского языка. В частности, (дее)причастия запятыми не выделяются. Вообще говоря, строгих правил пунктуации в английском языке нет. В случае сомнеия лучше обходиться совсем без запятых.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 21:28:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вот, например, из нижеприведенных правил (хотя можно найти и другой набор) ясно видно, что запятая ставится только тогда, когда ее просто нельзя не поставить :)))

1.Use a comma to separate the elements in a series (three or more things), including the last two. \"He hit the ball, dropped the bat, and ran to first base.\" You may have learned that the comma before the \"and\" is unnecessary, which is fine if you\'re in control of things. However, there are situations when, if you don\'t use this comma (especially when the list is complex or lengthy), these last two items in the list will try to glom together (like macaroni and cheese). Using a comma between all the items in a series, including the last two avoids this problem.
2. Use a comma + a little conjunction (and, but, for, nor, yet, or, so) to connect two independent clauses, as in \"He hit the ball well, but he ran toward third base.\"
3. Use a comma to set off introductory elements, as in \"Running toward third base, he suddenly realized how stupid he looked.\"
4. Use a comma to set off parenthetical elements, as in \"The Founders Bridge, which spans the Connecticut River, is falling down.\" By \"parenthetical element,\" we mean a part of the sentence which can be removed from a sentence without changing the essential meaning of that sentence. The parenthetical element is sometimes called \"added information.\" This is the most difficult rule in punctuation because it is sometimes unclear what is \"added\" or \"parenthetical\" and what is essential to the meaning of a sentence.
5. Use a comma to separate coordinate adjectives. You could think of this as \"That tall, distinguished, good looking fellow\" rule (as opposed to \"the little old lady\") If you can put an and or a but between the adjectives, a comma will probably belong there. For instance, you could say, \"He is a tall and distinguished fellow\" or \"I live in a very old and run-down house.\" So you would write, \"He is a tall, distinguished man\" and \"I live in a very old, run-down house.\" But you would probably not say, \"She is a little and old lady,\" or \"I live in a little and purple house,\" so commas would not appear between little and old or between little and purple.
6. Use a comma to avoid confusion (your professor\'s escape rule).
7. Darling\'s Famous Rule of Punctuation: Never use only one comma between a subject and its verb. \"Believing completely in oneself [no comma here, even though one might well pause] is essential for success.\"

http://library.thinkquest.org/10679/english/eng_cms.html?tqs...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 21:29:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в случае сомнения обходитесь без запятых - это шутка, конечно :) Но в каждой шутке...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 15:51:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Очень часто в правилах об употреблении запятых звучит слово USUALLY, что совершенно очевидно означает: \"необязательно\" :)

http://www.myenglishteacher.net/usingcommas.html

there is **usually** a comma ...

When the 2 independent clauses are very short, **some people** don\'t use commas. However, **if** you use a comma, it is still okay.

A comma **usually** follows ...

Вот еще:

Unfortunately, many people believe that the use of commas in English is complicated, idiosyncratic and governed by dozens of rules that simply must be memorized. Nothing could be further from the truth! All you need to know is the following simple rule:

Only use commas for three purposes: joining independent clauses (i.e., complete sentences), with parenthetical phrases (including unrestrictive clauses [see below], and introductory clauses) and for lists.

http://instruct1.cit.cornell.edu/courses/govt100.3/gram-ex.h...

Разумеется, можно написать массу научных статей, да они и написаны. Но детей в школе учат примерно по тому простому правилу, которое процитировно выше. И вспомните, как нас учили :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 31 mins (2004-01-13 20:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Антону: да, запятая в английском языке может быть не обязательна, как показано выше на примере. И примеров таких миллион. Так что ваше сравнение с лестницей не очень уместно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 20:21:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Антон, я с Вашими рассуждениями не спорю. Я отвечаю на конкретный выпад:
\"А говорить, что запятая совсем необязательна всё равно что оспаривать \"Т\" в слове \"лестница\" - зачем писать, коли не произносим... \"

Тем не менее, в этом случае, как и во многих других, запятая необязательна.


kire (X)
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Спасибо за информацию.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: ne to chto "ne vydelyayutsya", a po usmotreniyu avtora. Otchasti zapyatye sluzhat dya peredachi kakih-to intonacionnyh nyuansov
18 mins
  -> agree. I mean - it is not as strict as in Russian.

agree  Oleg Pashuk (X): Just use common sense...
38 mins
  -> absolutely. Thank you.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Только можно процитировать.."Правила пунктуации в английском языке не соответствуют правилам русского языка"
6 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Igor Yuzhakov: Вопрос к вопрошателю: А с чего вы взяли, что там нужна запятая?
6 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Oleg Sollogub
7 hrs

agree  loona
8 hrs

agree  Montefiore: very good
9 hrs

agree  Margarita
9 hrs
  -> спасибо всем!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a grammar question
если говорить о причастии


Explanation:
то запятая может стоять перед ним, если оно относится не к предшествующему ему существительному (прямому или косвенному дополнению) а, как это часто бывает, к подлежащему.
Сравните:
I saw her standing there = I saw her. She was standing there
I saw her, standing there = I saw her. I was standing there

Этим и надо руководствоваться при переводе.
Reference - собственная дипломная работа "Проблемы разграничения причастия I и герундия в современном английском языке"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 15 mins (2004-01-13 00:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Конечно, в таких сложно-подчиненных предложениях, которые вы привели в качестве примера, не сразу можно определить, где подлежащее, а где дополнение, к тому же, эти предложения можно разделить на несколько самостоятельных. Могу сказать точно, в последних двух предложениях запятая стоит именно потому, что \"using\" относится к подлежащим в этих частях предложения (We;IT group) а не к предшествующим им дополнениям

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 19 mins (2004-01-13 11:55:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А говорить, что запятая совсем необязательна всё равно что оспаривать \"Т\" в слове \"лестница\" - зачем писать, коли не произносим... Пунктуация - это часть грамматики и она отражает отношения между частями предложения, а не только является волеизъявлением автора. Аналитический характер английского языка, с его более строгим порядком слов, по сравнению с русским, позволяет ему использовать меньше запятых. Но они нужны. Как и нужны запятые в русском языке. Без них можно понять суть предложения, но их отсутствие играет порой трагическую роль. Не забывайте - КАЗНИТЬ НЕЛЬЗЯ ПОМИЛОВАТЬ!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 16 mins (2004-01-13 19:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Всё же, продолжу. Для перевода на русский язык, конечно, запятая не так существенна, тем более, что руководствоваться надо будет правилами русской пунктуации.Не всегда можно обойтись правилами, которые упрощают суть. Я посмотрел ссылку kire, и вот как там объясняется использование запятой перед союзами that и which

UNRESTRICTIVE VS. RESTRICTIVE CLAUSES (I.E., WHICH VS. THAT)

This is a real stickler for inexperienced writers, but here\'s the simple rule:

Unrestrictive clauses use which and must be set off by commas (both before and after). Restrictive clauses use that and are not set off by commas. So, \"the dog, which had fleas, was bathed\" but \"the dog that had fleas was bathed.\" I don\'t spend a lot of time trying to figure out whether your clauses are restrictive or not, so best to follow this rule: if you use the word which, uses commas; if you don\'t, don\'t!

Вроде всё просто - выбираем слово, на своё усмотрение - и вперёд. А то, что глубинное значение предложения меняется - так зачем голову мучать. Только ведь работа переводчика - это не только подстановка знаков одной языковой системы другой, это ещё вникание в суть предложения. А его суть меняется от того, есть запятая или нет. В вышеприведённом примере про собаку с блохами разница состоит в том, что в предложении с that имеется в виду одна собака вообще, а which - это одна собака из группы других собак. По крайней мере, так это объяснено в Cambridge English Grammar in Use by Raymomd Murphy, который я использовал, когда объяснял грамматику студентам. Кстати, учебник очень понятный и не требует упрощения правил.
Всем этим я хочу подчеркнуть, что хотя это и не будет отражено в переводе ( как в самом вопросе boy или как в примере с собакой), но разница в значении есть. Тем-то и интересен английский язык, что в самом предложении может быть скрыта информация, которая не передана лексически в этом предложении.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 16 mins (2004-01-14 00:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kire, что Вы всё мою \"лестницу\" вспоминаете. Пример неудачный, не спорю, но такое ощущение, что вы из-за него не видите моих рассуждений и объяснений по поводу того, что употребление запятой имеет свой смысл в английском.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 19 mins (2004-01-14 20:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Зпятая необязательна, но зачем-то стоит. Только вот почему в этом месте? наверное, автору текста так понравилось...

Anton Agafonov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Sollogub
4 hrs

disagree  Montefiore: As much as I hate to disagree, but whether you have a comma there or not, it will be read in the same way:) pardon for pushing that little red button, I promise not to do it again:)
5 hrs
  -> read in the same way BUT grammatical meaning still shifts depending on the comma! Whether you like it or not but there is significance using commas in English, too. Otherwise, it would be really confusing in many cases

neutral  kire (X): about лестница:you are comparing apples and oranges:)+and apples and oranges are both fruit:)your example with лестница is just not a good one.There ARE cases in E.when you may use a comma, or not.What does it have to do with strict spelling?
15 hrs
  -> no, I am talking about grammar. Spelling or punctuation it is still grammar




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search