reduce down to...

Russian translation: сводить к ...

14:08 Jan 13, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: reduce down to...
"There is a tendency to reduce what is a complex problem down to a simplistic formula."

Also: "reductionism" (a negative tendency to do the above). Does the Russian редукционизм also bear this negative meaning?
Russell Phillips
Russian translation:сводить к ...
Explanation:
или "упрощать до ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 14:14:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reductionism - редукционизм (LINGVO dictionary) 100 %

кстати \"reduce down to ...\" - можно сказать ещё \"редуцировать до ...\" - но очень книжное и научное выражение ...
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2сводить к ...
Alexander Onishko
3 +1сократить, упростить
Eugene V


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
сводить к ...


Explanation:
или "упрощать до ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 14:14:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reductionism - редукционизм (LINGVO dictionary) 100 %

кстати \"reduce down to ...\" - можно сказать ещё \"редуцировать до ...\" - но очень книжное и научное выражение ...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariya Almeida
15 mins
  -> merci :)

agree  shakhroman: 'упрощать до' may be it is better
37 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сократить, упростить


Explanation:
Редукционизм is a good term to use if you are specifically referring to some movement or ideology, but otherwise "упростить" is a better choise (or in math/logic сократить, преобразовать, привести к более простому виду/форме/общему знаменателю).

Eugene V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: I agree with your answer and I think it would be great to repeat your answer in Windows encoding
37 mins
  -> well, the question was in unicode...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search