THE lesser of

Russian translation: меньшее из

11:41 Jan 28, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: THE lesser of
The total level of the support will be the lesser of 85% of the vakue of all eligible goods and services
Andrei Plotin
Russian translation:меньшее из
Explanation:
Поддержка (обслуживание?) будет оказана на общую сумму, равную меньшую из двух значений: 85% общей стоимости всех услуг и товаров....
Selected response from:

Alex Pchelintsev
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4меньшее из
Alex Pchelintsev
4 +2меньшее из двух значений: 85% от ..., или ...
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +1менее 85%
Mariya Almeida
4всего на стоимость/(сумму), меньшую, чем 85 %
Сергей Лузан
4наименьший от(из) 85%
Alex Zelkind (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
менее 85%


Explanation:
имхо

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 11:53:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the lesser of\"=\"less than\", первый вариант является староанглийским.



Mariya Almeida
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludmila Kare
20 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
наименьший от(из) 85%


Explanation:
Если буквально по тексту

Alex Zelkind (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 138

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the lesser of
меньшее из


Explanation:
Поддержка (обслуживание?) будет оказана на общую сумму, равную меньшую из двух значений: 85% общей стоимости всех услуг и товаров....

Alex Pchelintsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov: Когда готовил свой ответ, Вашего ответа еще не было :-)
14 mins
  -> Спасибо! Ваш зато более понятный =)

agree  Remedios: равную меньшей из следующих двух сумм:
16 mins
  -> Спасибо за поправку

agree  Sergei Tumanov
30 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the lesser of
меньшее из двух значений: 85% от ..., или ...


Explanation:
Полагаю, что здесь отсутствует вторая часть предложения. Аналогичный пример:

For 2003 the employer may contribute the lesser of 100% of compensation or $40,000 for the employee.
www.ing-usa.com/us/prod_serv/retirement/ plans/compare_plan.html

Step 2: Lenders must then enter the eligible amount of the loan which is the lesser of:

- the "eligible proof of payment", as determined in step 1 above, and
- the "maximum financing", which is determined by calculating:
90% of "eligible cost" - loans made after December 31, 1995
100% of "eligible cost" - loans made after March 31, 1993
80%/90% (refer to legislation) of "eligible cost" - loans made before April 1, 1993.
http://strategis.ic.gc.ca/epic/internet/incsbfp-pfpec.nsf/vw...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Pchelintsev
47 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
всего на стоимость/(сумму), меньшую, чем 85 %


Explanation:
всего на стоимость/(сумму), мЕньшую, чем 85 %...
Удачи, Andrei Plotin!
New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search