Spy Factory

Russian translation: Фабрика шпионажа

06:42 Feb 3, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Spy Factory
Spillaney will do everything he needs to resolve a case, and if that means ‘bustin’ some nuts,’ then so be it. He has more enemies than hairs on a camel’s back; their weapons of choice are bullets, knives, bricks, and machetes. He has an ex-wife, who hates him and wants him dead, the Spy Factory wanting to torture and murder him, a criminal organization wanting him removed permanently and an assorted bunch of undesirables, lunatics, and corporate thugs.
http://www.jamesspillaney.com/book/

Не пойму: это просто название такое или что-то типа шутливого прозвища для данной организации? Please advise!

Пара отрывков из книги:
I pushed the door open and looked around. No spies. I was in luck. Ever since that fateful day at the Coffee Factory, I had been hounded by a gaggle of spies from our local Spy Factory, all wanting ta get a piece of me. At that, I take issue, especially since my exwife had already bitten so many chunks off there wasn't much left.

Walking up the stairs to my apartment, I wondered what the Mexican was up to and what damned fool at the Spy Factory had ordered the surveillance on me.
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:Фабрика шпионажа
Explanation:
Книгу можно полистать в Google Books. Там нашла несколько упоминаний, по которым понятно, что это имя собственное — название организации: «... that nagging irritant of a spy agency, the Spy Factory». https://goo.gl/uTzZqE

Что касается перевода, мне кажется, «фабрику» здесь можно оставить, так как у нее одно из значений — место, где что-то создается или возникает. Для иронического стиля этого детектива, по-моему, вполне подойдет.
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/factory
https://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/ushakov/1074418
Selected response from:

Evgeniya Egorova
Finland
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Evgeniya! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Фабрика шпионажа
Evgeniya Egorova
3контрразведка
George Pavlov
3отряд/отдел шпионов
Enote


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spy factory
отряд/отдел шпионов


Explanation:
как вариант
рассказчик так их называет

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 675

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spy factory
Фабрика шпионажа


Explanation:
Книгу можно полистать в Google Books. Там нашла несколько упоминаний, по которым понятно, что это имя собственное — название организации: «... that nagging irritant of a spy agency, the Spy Factory». https://goo.gl/uTzZqE

Что касается перевода, мне кажется, «фабрику» здесь можно оставить, так как у нее одно из значений — место, где что-то создается или возникает. Для иронического стиля этого детектива, по-моему, вполне подойдет.
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/factory
https://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/ushakov/1074418

Evgeniya Egorova
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Evgeniya! Thanks everybody!!!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spy factory
контрразведка


Explanation:
контрразведка хочет...

George Pavlov
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search