Health Protection Scotland

Russian translation: Управление по охране здоровья населения

05:37 Feb 16, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
English term or phrase: Health Protection Scotland
The involvement of Health Scotland, Health Protection Scotland, and the Scottish Prison Service was welcome in terms of awareness-raising, as was the input from STRADA and NHS Education Scotland in terms of training and educating professionals.
The task was seen to be more appropriately lead by Health Protection Scotland and NHS Boards.
From April 2005, Health Protection Scotland (a new organisation which incorporates SCIEH) will continue its monitoring function, as above, but will also take on the role of co-ordinating the development, implementation and evaluation of the Hepatitis C Action Plan to ensure that knowledge relating to HCV is more effectively translated into health protection action.
There was also near unanimous support for the establishment of an APCG, and a number of respondents commented that the involvement of Health Protection Scotland in this was “particularly welcome” and would “add credence” to the process of implementing the Action Plan.
Another commented that paragraph 1.8 in the draft Action Plan should specify reporting mechanisms between Health Protection Scotland and those agencies which have responsibility for implementing the Action Plan.
However, this begs a series of questions – What ‘teeth’ will this Group have, what are its terms of reference and its lines of communication, how will it ensure actions are implemented, and what control will it have in reality over the various organisations and agencies who have been tasked with action, including Health Protection Scotland, particularly if resources are not increased to facilitate action.
The production of a Hepatitis C Annual Report by Health Protection Scotland was seen as positive, and one means of improving awareness of Hepatitis C among staff.
The economic analysis being undertaken by Health Protection Scotland to estimate future HCV burden of care is very important, and respondents made recommendations about how that work should be extended.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:Управление по охране здоровья населения
Explanation:
Шотландии
Selected response from:

Olga Goren
Belarus
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Управление по охране здоровья населения
Olga Goren
3 +1см. ниже
FreEditor


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
health protection scotland
см. ниже


Explanation:
Информационно-консультативная служба в государственной системе здравоохранения Шотландии (NHS National Services Scotland).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2018-02-16 06:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "Информационно-консультативная служба Шотландского отделения государственной системы здравоохранения Великобритании" (NHS).


    Reference: http://www.hps.scot.nhs.uk/about/index.aspx
FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
health protection scotland
Управление по охране здоровья населения


Explanation:
Шотландии

Olga Goren
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
1 day 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search