excluded and vulnerable young people

Russian translation: (социально) изолированные и уязвимые группы молодежи

07:52 Feb 16, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
English term or phrase: excluded and vulnerable young people
Respondents were also in favour of the proposal to include information about Hepatitis C in school-based health education classes, and felt that educational initiatives and programmes for excluded and vulnerable young people should also be targeted.
Therefore, it was suggested that the Action Plan should also target educational initiatives and programmes for excluded and vulnerable young people.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:(социально) изолированные и уязвимые группы молодежи
Explanation:
https://unterm.un.org/UNTERM/search?urlQuery=vulnerable
vulnerable может также переводиться как "(социально) незащищенные"
Selected response from:

Olga Goren
Belarus
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(социально) изолированные и уязвимые группы молодежи
Olga Goren
3изолированные от сверстников одиночки и молодые люди из группы риска
didimblog
3социально исключенные и ранимые молодые люди
Edgar Hermann
Summary of reference entries provided
didimblog

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
социально исключенные и ранимые молодые люди


Explanation:
"отверженные" - наверно, слишком литературно....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-02-16 08:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gurvich.pro›data/uploads/public…socialnoj…
«Случаи» социальной исключенности Глава 4. Эффективное вмешательство в целях превенции социальной исключен-ности среди ... В частности, доля молодых людей, прекративших обучение с низким уровнем по-лученного образования...

Edgar Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 82

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
изолированные от сверстников одиночки и молодые люди из группы риска


Explanation:
Контекст:
"It was pointed out that many young people who are at risk of becoming problem drug users are also more likely to truant and leave school early. Therefore, it was suggested that the Action Plan should also target educational initiatives and programmes for excluded and vulnerable young people".
http://www.dldocs.stir.ac.uk/documents/0031301.pdf

---

Vulnerable — уязвимые, незащищённые, подверженные риску.

Пример:
"No mention of the role of agencies working with vulnerable groups, such as the homeless and sex workers".
http://www.heart-intl.net/HEART/011507/IncrasingAwarenessabo...

Vulnerable
- (of a person) in need of special care, support, or protection because of age, disability, or risk of abuse or neglect.
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/us/vulnerable

---

Exclude
- Exclude means to leave out — like when the cool kids won't let you in on their game of four-square...;
https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/exclude?family=exclude...
- to prevent (someone) from doing something or being a part of a group.
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/excluded

didimblog
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 107

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(социально) изолированные и уязвимые группы молодежи


Explanation:
https://unterm.un.org/UNTERM/search?urlQuery=vulnerable
vulnerable может также переводиться как "(социально) незащищенные"

Olga Goren
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IrinaN
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




Reference comments


40 mins
Reference

Reference information:
"До недавнего времени понятие социальная исключённость или «исключённость из общества» применялся по отношению к людям, лишившимся работы, или не имеющим доступа на рынок труда, или не желающим работать. В последнее время понятие социальной исключённости расширяется: к категории исключенных из общества стали относить самые различные группы людей: бездомных, или «бомжей» (по-французски - «SDF»), зависимых от наркотиков и алкоголя, психически больных, нищих и т.д. Таким образом, понятие «социальной исключённости» относят к очень разнородным социальным группам людей, лишённых как материальных, так и нематериальных (безопасности, уважения, принятия и других) благ".
http://www.gorby.ru/presscenter/news/show_29368/

didimblog
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 107




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search