pallets/cages of frozen samples

Russian translation: сетчатые / ящичные поддоны с замороженными образцами

09:00 Feb 17, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
English term or phrase: pallets/cages of frozen samples
Logistics and Costs of Testing
This is based on manually testing up to 1500 samples per day in a manual system.
Bring 3 pallets/cages of frozen samples from commercial store into SNBTS hands per day.
Need freezers to store within SNBTS.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:сетчатые / ящичные поддоны с замороженными образцами
Explanation:
Например, http://allgosts.ru/55/180/gost_ISO_445-2013
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1сетчатые / ящичные поддоны с замороженными образцами
Natalie
4контейнеры/ящики с замороженными образцами
Sergey Lev
Summary of reference entries provided
didimblog

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
контейнеры/ящики с замороженными образцами


Explanation:
--

Sergey Lev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сетчатые / ящичные поддоны с замороженными образцами


Explanation:
Например, http://allgosts.ru/55/180/gost_ISO_445-2013

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 451
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  didimblog
20 mins
  -> Спасибо!




Reference comments


57 mins
Reference

Reference information:
"For each sample we know position in archive rack, in which box rack stored, on which pallet box stored, and location in commercial store. Fairly easy to locate if required although we need permission to access commercial store as they have to retrieve pallet using forklift truck".
Стр. 58 — http://www.hcvaction.org.uk/sites/default/files/resources/Pe...

Там же на стр. 56 рисунок с сетчатым ящичным поддоном в хранилище с образцами.

Видимо, под pallet имеется в виду pallet box, так как на обычном поддоне перевозить пробирки рискованно.


Forklift truck (вилочный погрузчик для поддонов) — https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forklift

didimblog
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 107




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search