linkage to care

Russian translation: начало оказания помощи

02:27 Feb 24, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
English term or phrase: linkage to care
For example, it proposes that 50% of people living with chronic HCV infections are diagnosed and aware of their condition; and 75% of eligible individuals diagnosed with HCV have treatment coverage.
In this context, scaling-up access to prevention, treatment, and care is a top priority.
Nevertheless, the translation of global and regional strategies into national action plans with measurable targets is still often missing.
Through literature review and country experts’ consultation conducted between November 2016 and March 2017, this report analyzes the status of 11 countries, identifying and comparing key success factors and main barriers for each step of the HCV care cascade:
(1) awareness and prevention; (2) testing and diagnosis; (3) **linkage to care** and access to qualified health services; (4) access to medication; and (5) monitoring and evaluation.
Accordingly, specific recommendations on best practices are defined, aiming to inform policy-makers on how to act on their decision to eliminate HCV.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:начало оказания помощи
Explanation:
Получение доступа к помощи и направление на лечение, и первоначальный этап лечения.

---

"Linkage to care (LTC) refers to the process of initiating HIV-related medical, psychological and social services for newly diagnosed HIV-positive persons".
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4000283/

"Times from diagnosis to clinic visits or laboratory testing were used as linkage measures".
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3796149/

"LTC works closely with newly-diagnosed people to help them understand their HIV diagnosis, get them scheduled to see an HIV primary care doctor, and make referrals for needed services".
https://hiv.wustl.edu/services/linkage-to-care/

---

Брошура на двух языках.
- http://www.opttest.eu/Portals/0/CHIP_OptTESTpamphlet_v9.pdf
- http://www.opttest.eu/Portals/0/RUS_CHIP_OptTESTpamphlet_v1....

Optimising testing and linkage to care for HIV across Europe:
- Оптимизация тестирования и доступности лечения для людей с ВИЧ-инфекцией

Just as important, is the rapid and robust link to HIV medical care and the initiation of antiretroviral therapy (ARV) in those with low CD4 counts:
- Не менее важна необходимость предоставления быстрого и надежного доступа к медицинской помощи и началу антиретровирусной терапии людям с низким числом CD4 клеток.


***


Чей-то вольный перевод статьи — http://www.aidsjournal.ru/79_6/

Англ.
"There is evidence to indicate that there may be a lag between the time of diagnosis and the time care is initiated with an average time of 8-months and as high as 26 months.

Through its test and treat model, AHF will focus on ensuring that HIV positive individuals are linked to care promptly by actively following up with all those who test HIV positive and tracing any that do not appear at a health facility for care within six weeks. Linkage to care is a critical and necessary step to initiating ART in a timely manner.

By promptly linking those who are HIV positive to care, more patients will initiate ART in a timely manner, thereby decreasing the number of PLHA who are highly infectious".


Русс.
"Практика показывает, что обычно между постановкой ВИЧ-диагноза и обращением за медицинской помощью проходит 8–26 месяцев.

Модель «Тестирование и лечение» должна способствовать незамедлительному доступу к медицинским услугам благодаря быстрой постановке на учет всех, кто получил положительный результат тестирования на ВИЧ, а также выявлению тех пациентов, которые не обратились за медицинской помощью в течение шести недель.

Быстрый доступ к медицинскому наблюдению и услугам позволит начать своевременную АРТ большему количеству пациентов, снизив число особенно заразных ЛЖВС".
Selected response from:

didimblog
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1начало оказания помощи
didimblog
3возможно в данном случае это близко подходит к "быть/состоять на учете в больнице"
curiousworld


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
возможно в данном случае это близко подходит к "быть/состоять на учете в больнице"


Explanation:
и следовательно всегда находиться в сфере внимания врачей.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-24 03:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

постановка на учет

curiousworld
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
начало оказания помощи


Explanation:
Получение доступа к помощи и направление на лечение, и первоначальный этап лечения.

---

"Linkage to care (LTC) refers to the process of initiating HIV-related medical, psychological and social services for newly diagnosed HIV-positive persons".
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4000283/

"Times from diagnosis to clinic visits or laboratory testing were used as linkage measures".
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3796149/

"LTC works closely with newly-diagnosed people to help them understand their HIV diagnosis, get them scheduled to see an HIV primary care doctor, and make referrals for needed services".
https://hiv.wustl.edu/services/linkage-to-care/

---

Брошура на двух языках.
- http://www.opttest.eu/Portals/0/CHIP_OptTESTpamphlet_v9.pdf
- http://www.opttest.eu/Portals/0/RUS_CHIP_OptTESTpamphlet_v1....

Optimising testing and linkage to care for HIV across Europe:
- Оптимизация тестирования и доступности лечения для людей с ВИЧ-инфекцией

Just as important, is the rapid and robust link to HIV medical care and the initiation of antiretroviral therapy (ARV) in those with low CD4 counts:
- Не менее важна необходимость предоставления быстрого и надежного доступа к медицинской помощи и началу антиретровирусной терапии людям с низким числом CD4 клеток.


***


Чей-то вольный перевод статьи — http://www.aidsjournal.ru/79_6/

Англ.
"There is evidence to indicate that there may be a lag between the time of diagnosis and the time care is initiated with an average time of 8-months and as high as 26 months.

Through its test and treat model, AHF will focus on ensuring that HIV positive individuals are linked to care promptly by actively following up with all those who test HIV positive and tracing any that do not appear at a health facility for care within six weeks. Linkage to care is a critical and necessary step to initiating ART in a timely manner.

By promptly linking those who are HIV positive to care, more patients will initiate ART in a timely manner, thereby decreasing the number of PLHA who are highly infectious".


Русс.
"Практика показывает, что обычно между постановкой ВИЧ-диагноза и обращением за медицинской помощью проходит 8–26 месяцев.

Модель «Тестирование и лечение» должна способствовать незамедлительному доступу к медицинским услугам благодаря быстрой постановке на учет всех, кто получил положительный результат тестирования на ВИЧ, а также выявлению тех пациентов, которые не обратились за медицинской помощью в течение шести недель.

Быстрый доступ к медицинскому наблюдению и услугам позволит начать своевременную АРТ большему количеству пациентов, снизив число особенно заразных ЛЖВС".

didimblog
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  curiousworld: может быть, так: зачисление на лечение, выход на лечение?//Спасибо, убедительно.
6 hrs
  -> Тут ещё надо учесть, что речь не только о лечении, но и других видах помощи, включая первоначальные консультации и организационную помощь. И ещё в это понятие входит сама возможность получить помощь и её доступность, и то, что пациентом занялись вообще.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search