grapho-element

Russian translation: графоэлемент

11:39 Feb 27, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
English term or phrase: grapho-element
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9483527

We describe the cellular mechanisms that underlie the generation of the K-complex, a major *grapho-element* of sleep electroencephalogram in humans. First we demonstrate the similarity between K-complexes recorded during natural sleep and under ketamine-xylazine anaesthesia in cats. Thereafter, we show by means
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:графоэлемент
Explanation:
"В работе (Remond, Renault, 1972, цит. по: Jansen et al., 1981a) было предложено рассматривать ЭЭГ как последовательность, состоящую из "графоэлементов" (элементарных паттернов), совокупность которых определяет "алфавит" ЭЭГ".
http://brain.bio.msu.ru/shishkin/thesis/review5.htm
Selected response from:

didimblog
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1графоэлемент
didimblog
3графоэлемент
FreEditor


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
графоэлемент


Explanation:
"В работе (Remond, Renault, 1972, цит. по: Jansen et al., 1981a) было предложено рассматривать ЭЭГ как последовательность, состоящую из "графоэлементов" (элементарных паттернов), совокупность которых определяет "алфавит" ЭЭГ".
http://brain.bio.msu.ru/shishkin/thesis/review5.htm

didimblog
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor: Чуть-чуть опоздал :)
6 mins
  -> Едва успел )

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
графоэлемент


Explanation:
"За все время записи ЭЭГ по экрану монитора определяли в пересчете на 1 мин записи количество следующих графоэлементов в ЭЭГ"

https://medi.ru/info/12217/

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 96




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search