Rhythmic movement disorder

Russian translation: Синдром периодических движений конечностей

09:53 Mar 1, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
English term or phrase: Rhythmic movement disorder
Rhythmic movement disorder
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Rhythmic Movement Disorder (or RMD) is a neurological disorder characterized by involuntary (however may sometimes be voluntary), repetitive movements of large muscle groups immediately before and during sleep often involving the head and neck. It was independently described first in 1905 by Zappert as jactatio capitis nocturna and by Cruchet as rhythmie du sommeil.[1] The majority of RMD episodes occur during NREM sleep, although REM movements have been reported. RMD is often associated with other psychiatric conditions or mental disabilities. The disorder often leads to bodily injury from unwanted movements.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:Синдром периодических движений конечностей
Explanation:
сравните описания
Selected response from:

Alexey Makhin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Синдром периодических движений конечностей
Alexey Makhin
3Зависимые от сна ритмические расстройства
didimblog


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rhythmic movement disorder
Зависимые от сна ритмические расстройства


Explanation:
http://docplayer.ru/43266888-A-b-palchik-a-e-ponyatishin-nee...

Встречается вариант:
- Ритмичное двигательное расстройство — http://ru.knowledgr.com/02404571/РитмичноеДвигательноеРасстр...

didimblog
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 107

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rhythmic movement disorder
Синдром периодических движений конечностей


Explanation:
сравните описания


    Reference: http://www.nevromed.ru/stati/sbn_spdk
Alexey Makhin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search